SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$2,459,900

8593 171 STREET

Surrey BC V4N 5J1 - Fleetwood Tynehead
8 bd
7.5 ba
6,923 sqft
Built 2005

About This Property

Luxury House situated in one of the most prestigious neighborhoods, Fleetwood! Custom built executive home designed by Raymond S. Bonier. Minutes away from shopping centre, school and other amenities. This 8 Bedroom, 8 Bathroom home is wonderfully appointed with many finest architectural details. Full BEDROOM with ENSUITE BATH on MAIN FLOOR. OPEN Concept…

Features

Balcony
Private Yard
Garage Triple
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements26 rooms▸
KitchenMain · 16' × 13'
Walk-In ClosetMain · 9'1 × 7'8
Eating AreaMain · 19'10 × 12'2
Living RoomMain · 18'7 × 15'10
Dining RoomMain · 16'7 × 15'
Family RoomMain · 19'8 × 19'8
FoyerMain · 18'3 × 11'8
DenMain · 12'11 × 15'6
Mud RoomMain · 6'11 × 7'3
LaundryMain · 8'7 × 8'4
BedroomMain · 14' × 11'10
Primary BedroomAbove · 16'4 × 17'5
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 5'2 × 12'1
BedroomAbove · 11'8 × 15'5
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 6'5 × 6'1
BedroomAbove · 14'6 × 12'4
BedroomAbove · 13'7 × 13'3
Flex RoomBsmt · 19' × 18'10
Recreation RoomBsmt · 11'7 × 17'11
UtilityBsmt · 5'9 × 12'8
KitchenBsmt · 15'1 × 8'9
LaundryBsmt · 7'3 × 5'11
Living RoomBsmt · 17'1 × 11'4
BedroomBsmt · 14'10 × 15'1
BedroomBsmt · 19'3 × 11'7
BedroomBsmt · 11'3 × 13'11

Property Details

MLS NumberR3056961
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms8
Bathrooms7.5
Square Feet6,923
Lot Size14,636 sqft
Year Built2005
Parking Spaces3
HeatingElectric, Hot Water, Radiant
StatusClosed
Listed ByLaboutique Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,150,000Median home value
$118,000Median household income
83.2%Owner-occupied
38.8%Single-detached homes
3.1Avg household size
43.6Median age
33.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
59%Commute under 30 min
91.3%Drive to work
38.8%Foreign-born residents
7,665Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.6%15 to 64: 64.2%65 and over: 21.2%
  • Under 1514.6%
  • 15 to 6464.2%
  • 65 and over21.2%

Household size

  • 1 person14.8%
  • 232%
  • 315.7%
  • 419%
  • 5 or more18.6%

Language spoken at home

51.5% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi15.9%
  • English + other5.3%
  • Mandarin4.3%
  • Korean3%
  • Tagalog2.8%
  • Cantonese1.7%
  • All others15.5%

Mother tongue, share of 7,595 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Fleetwood Tynehead 21.2% vs 17.4%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 4.3% vs 7%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $118,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size14,550 sqft
Lot dimensions146 × 153 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~14,619 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $12,620
Mortgage payment$11,558
Property tax$817
Home insurance$245
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing