$999,000

10034 132A STREET

Surrey BC V3T 5B3 - Whalley
3 bd
2 ba
1,854 sqft
Built 1975

About This Property

Corner lot, 7,291 sq ft, at 132A St and 100A Ave. A short walk to Holland Park, Central City and both King George and Surrey Central SkyTrain stations. Inside the Surrey Central Transit Oriented Area, where provincial rules allow at least 3.0 FAR and 8 storeys, subject to rezoning. Hold it while the market turns and build when the time is right. The 3…

Features

Garden
Garage Double
Open
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements9 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13'1 × 15'4
Dining RoomMain · 10'0 × 8'3
KitchenMain · 10'4 × 12'9
Eating AreaMain · 10'4 × 10'0
Primary BedroomMain · 13'0 × 15'0
BedroomAbove · 10'0 × 13'3
NookAbove · 4'0 × 6'6
BedroomAbove · 15'0 × 13'3
NookAbove · 4'3 × 6'6

Property Details

MLS NumberR3175697
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,854
Lot Size7,291 sqft
Year Built1975
Parking Spaces2
HeatingRadiant
Days on Market2
StatusActive
Listed ByReal Broker B.C. Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$448,000Median home value
$62,800Median household income
40.1%Owner-occupied
3.7%Single-detached homes
2.1Avg household size
34Median age
40.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
37.3%Commute under 30 min
60.6%Drive to work
50.1%Foreign-born residents
9,821Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 11.1%15 to 64: 78.5%65 and over: 10.4%
  • Under 1511.1%
  • 15 to 6478.5%
  • 65 and over10.4%

Household size

  • 1 person44.7%
  • 229.4%
  • 312.5%
  • 47.7%
  • 5 or more5.8%

Language spoken at home

35.6% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi9.5%
  • Mandarin7.7%
  • English + other7.5%
  • Tagalog5.9%
  • Hindi4%
  • Korean3.5%
  • All others26.3%

Mother tongue, share of 9,785 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Whalley 5.8% vs 9.3%
  • fewer 4-person households than Whalley 7.7% vs 10.5%
  • more people living alone than Whalley 44.7% vs 35%
  • more Korean speakers than Whalley 3.5% vs 2.5%
  • more Mandarin speakers than Whalley 7.7% vs 5.6%
  • more Hindi speakers than Whalley 4% vs 3.2%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $62,800 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $448,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size7,233 sqft
Lot dimensions63 × 115 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~7,268 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Transit-oriented potential (Bill 47 / TOA)
Transit areaTier 3within 800 m of a station
Max density3 FAR
Max height8 storeys
Est. buildable~21,803 sqft
Nearest stationSurrey Central Station713 m away

Within a provincially designated Transit-Oriented Area, this lot may support up to 3 FAR / 8 storeys regardless of base zoning. Provincial minimums and approximate — municipal rezoning, servicing and parking standards still apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,290
Mortgage payment$4,671
Property tax$519
Home insurance$100
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 14

Book a Showing