SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,548,000

13598 89 AVENUE

Surrey BC V3V 8A6 - Queen Mary Park Surrey
8 bd
6 ba
4,083 sqft
Built 2006

About This Property

Queen Ann Park Area. | Spacious 3-storey home with 4,083 sq.ft. of living space on a 6,165 sq.ft. lot. Upstairs features 4 bdrms and 3 full baths, including 3 primary bdrms with walk-in closets and private en-suites. The main level offers a large living and family room, dining area, breakfast nook, kitchen with granite counters, stainless steel appliances,…

Features

Storage
Balcony
Garage Double
Front Access
Aggregate
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements30 rooms▸
Family RoomMain · 16'7 × 18'5
Dining RoomMain · 8'8 × 13'2
OtherMain · 6'1 × 8'3
BedroomMain · 12'5 × 13'10
Living RoomMain · 13'5 × 17'2
Eating AreaMain · 9'10 × 11'9
KitchenMain · 11' × 13'5
KitchenMain · 5'5 × 9'1
PantryMain · 4' × 5'5
Primary BedroomAbove · 14'8 × 19'2
OtherAbove · 9' × 8'9
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 4'2 × 8'9
BedroomAbove · 10' × 14'
OtherAbove · 9'3 × 5'
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 4'4 × 5'
BedroomAbove · 10'2 × 11'9
BedroomAbove · 11' × 11'3
OtherAbove · 5' × 8'3
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 4'6 × 5'
Living RoomBsmt · 9'9 × 12'8
KitchenBsmt · 10' × 11'7
OtherBsmt · 9'9 × 4'11
BedroomBsmt · 9'9 × 10'1
BedroomBsmt · 9'8 × 13'1
LaundryBsmt · 5' × 8'8
Living RoomBsmt · 9'8 × 13'10
KitchenBsmt · 10' × 11'4
BedroomBsmt · 9'9 × 12'2
OtherBsmt · 5' × 8'5
Walk-In ClosetBsmt · 4'4 × 5'

Property Details

MLS NumberR2987677
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms8
Bathrooms6
Square Feet4,083
Lot Size6,165 sqft
Year Built2006
Parking Spaces2
HeatingNatural Gas, Radiant
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX LIFESTYLES REALTY

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,300,000Median home value
$105,000Median household income
56.9%Owner-occupied
24.7%Single-detached homes
3.9Avg household size
33.2Median age
30.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
48.8%Commute under 30 min
78.6%Drive to work
49.3%Foreign-born residents
5,805Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.8%15 to 64: 71.9%65 and over: 13.3%
  • Under 1514.8%
  • 15 to 6471.9%
  • 65 and over13.3%

Household size

  • 1 person10.2%
  • 218.7%
  • 317.3%
  • 420.4%
  • 5 or more33.3%

Language spoken at home

57.3% Punjabi mother tongue

  • English21.8%
  • English + other7.5%
  • Hindi3.6%
  • Vietnamese1.1%
  • Tagalog1%
  • Arabic0.8%
  • All others6.9%

Mother tongue, share of 5,770 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer people living alone than Queen Mary Park Surrey 10.1% vs 16%
  • more 5+ person households than Queen Mary Park Surrey 33.1% vs 26.2%
  • fewer Hindi speakers than Queen Mary Park Surrey 3.6% vs 4.8%
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,300,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size6,116 sqft
Lot dimensions49 × 99 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~6,145 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $8,139
Mortgage payment$7,273
Property tax$711
Home insurance$155
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing