$1,836,023

12973 GLENGARRY CRESCENT

Surrey BC V3V 1S9 - Queen Mary Park Surrey
8 bd
7 ba
4,120 sqft
Built 2020

About This Property

*Open House Sat & Sun 2-4 PM* Set on a 7,258 sq.ft. lot in one of Surrey's most central neighbourhoods, this custom-built home delivers 4,120 sq.ft. across a flexible, family-first layout. The main level pairs a chef's kitchen with quartz surfaces, stainless appliances, and a separate spice kitchen with formal and casual gathering rooms, ideal for hosting a…

Features

Balcony
Garage Double
RV Access/Parking
Front Access
Room measurements23 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 9'3 × 9'6
Living RoomMain · 19'8 × 13'1
KitchenMain · 12'7 × 9'4
Wok KitchenMain · 6'2 × 8'10
Family RoomMain · 19'4 × 14'6
Mud RoomMain · 5'0 × 7'3
Primary BedroomAbove · 12'3 × 14'4
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 4'7 × 4'3
BedroomAbove · 13'4 × 11'2
BedroomAbove · 10'9 × 11'1
BedroomAbove · 12'1 × 9'10
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 5'6 × 5'10
Recreation RoomAbove · 22'0 × 12'0
LaundryAbove · 5'7 × 6'5
Living RoomMain · 11'7 × 11'1
KitchenMain · 10'5 × 9'7
BedroomMain · 8'2 × 9'7
BedroomMain · 10'10 × 9'7
Living RoomMain · 10'3 × 13'9
KitchenMain · 7'4 × 12'4
BedroomMain · 9'0 × 12'8
Flex RoomMain · 9'0 × 6'0
BedroomMain · 11'3 × 11'2

Property Details

MLS NumberR3178116
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms8
Bathrooms7
Square Feet4,120
Lot Size7,258 sqft
Year Built2020
Parking Spaces2
HeatingNatural Gas, Radiant
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed BySutton Group-West Coast Realty (Surrey/24)

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,300,000Median home value
$105,000Median household income
56.9%Owner-occupied
24.7%Single-detached homes
3.9Avg household size
33.2Median age
30.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
48.8%Commute under 30 min
78.6%Drive to work
49.3%Foreign-born residents
5,805Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.8%15 to 64: 71.9%65 and over: 13.3%
  • Under 1514.8%
  • 15 to 6471.9%
  • 65 and over13.3%

Household size

  • 1 person10.2%
  • 218.7%
  • 317.3%
  • 420.4%
  • 5 or more33.3%

Language spoken at home

57.3% Punjabi mother tongue

  • English21.8%
  • English + other7.5%
  • Hindi3.6%
  • Vietnamese1.1%
  • Tagalog1%
  • Arabic0.8%
  • All others6.9%

Mother tongue, share of 5,770 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer people living alone than Queen Mary Park Surrey 10.1% vs 16%
  • more 5+ person households than Queen Mary Park Surrey 33.1% vs 26.2%
  • fewer Hindi speakers than Queen Mary Park Surrey 3.6% vs 4.8%
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,300,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size7,142 sqft
Lot dimensions60 × 120 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Gradeflat

Essentially flat lot (about 0.6 m of relief corner to corner).

Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~7,176 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $9,573
Mortgage payment$8,543
Property tax$845
Home insurance$185
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing