$1,199,000

101 8148 168 STREET

Surrey BC V4N 4Y8 - Fleetwood Tynehead
5 bd
4 ba
2,130 sqft
Built 2026

About This Property

Brand-new 6-bedroom, 4-bathroom half duplex in a prime Fleetwood location! Thoughtfully designed for modern family living, the bright main floor features an open-concept living area, contemporary kitchen, full bathroom and versatile den/bedroom—ideal for parents, guests or a home office. Upstairs offers 3 spacious bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, including a…

Features

Balcony
Private Yard
Garage Single
Front Access
Concrete
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements13 rooms▸
Great RoomMain · 12' × 18'
Dining RoomMain · 8' × 10'
KitchenMain · 11' × 11'6
DenMain · 9' × 11'
Primary BedroomAbove · 12' × 13'
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 5' × 6'
BedroomAbove · 10' × 10'6
BedroomAbove · 9'4 × 10'
LaundryAbove · 3' × 5'6
Living RoomBsmt · 10'6 × 12'
KitchenBsmt · 8' × 11'
BedroomBsmt · 9' × 10'
BedroomBsmt · 9' × 9'6

Property Details

MLS NumberR3175115
Property TypeHalf Duplex
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms4
Square Feet2,130
Lot Size4,100 sqft
Year Built2026
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas
Days on Market0
StatusActive
Listed ByTeam 3000 Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,150,000Median home value
$118,000Median household income
83.2%Owner-occupied
38.8%Single-detached homes
3.1Avg household size
43.6Median age
33.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
59%Commute under 30 min
91.3%Drive to work
38.8%Foreign-born residents
7,665Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.6%15 to 64: 64.2%65 and over: 21.2%
  • Under 1514.6%
  • 15 to 6464.2%
  • 65 and over21.2%

Household size

  • 1 person14.8%
  • 232%
  • 315.7%
  • 419%
  • 5 or more18.6%

Language spoken at home

51.5% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi15.9%
  • English + other5.3%
  • Mandarin4.3%
  • Korean3%
  • Tagalog2.8%
  • Cantonese1.7%
  • All others15.5%

Mother tongue, share of 7,595 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Fleetwood Tynehead 21.2% vs 17.4%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 4.3% vs 7%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $118,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size5,981 sqft
Lot dimensions58 × 106 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~6,010 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Transit-oriented potential (Bill 47 / TOA)
Transit areaTier 3within 800 m of a station
Max density3 FAR
Max height8 storeys
Est. buildable~18,029 sqft
Nearest stationBakerview-166 Street Station (future, ~2029)441 m away

Within a provincially designated Transit-Oriented Area, this lot may support up to 3 FAR / 8 storeys regardless of base zoning. Provincial minimums and approximate — municipal rezoning, servicing and parking standards still apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,983
Mortgage payment$5,601
Property tax$262
Home insurance$120
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 9

Book a Showing