$750,000

72 18221 68 AVENUE

Surrey BC V3S 9J1 - Cloverdale BC
Part of Magnolia →
3 bd
2.5 ba
1,360 sqft
Built 2002

About This Property

Welcome to The Magnolia - a family-oriented complex in Cloverdale with a fantastic location nearby Adams Road Elementary. This END UNIT backs onto greenspace and was renovated in 2021 with vinyl plank flooring and quartz countertops + further updated by the current owners with new deck, gas stove, and fresh paint. The main level offers a walk-out fully…

Features

Central Vacuum
Playground
Private Yard
Garage Single
Open
Front Access
Concrete
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements11 rooms▸
DenMain · 8'11 × 6'4
KitchenMain · 10'6 × 9'5
Living RoomMain · 11'7 × 11'9
Dining RoomMain · 9'8 × 9'5
UtilityMain · 7'2 × 10'4
Primary BedroomAbove · 13'4 × 11'7
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 5'4 × 9'2
BedroomAbove · 11'9 × 11'8
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 3'1 × 4'10
BedroomAbove · 13'3 × 9'1
FoyerMain · 4'0 × 7'10

Property Details

MLS NumberR3176635
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,360
Year Built2002
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$416.29/mo
Days on Market2
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Treeland Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$950,000Median home value
$130,000Median household income
92.8%Owner-occupied
42.2%Single-detached homes
3.2Avg household size
39.2Median age
29.6%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
59.7%Commute under 30 min
93.1%Drive to work
27.7%Foreign-born residents
3,944Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 22.8%15 to 64: 64.1%65 and over: 13.1%
  • Under 1522.8%
  • 15 to 6464.1%
  • 65 and over13.1%

Household size

  • 1 person13.2%
  • 226.4%
  • 316%
  • 428%
  • 5 or more16.4%

Language spoken at home

72.2% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi5.6%
  • English + other3.3%
  • Korean2.4%
  • Mandarin2%
  • Tagalog1.9%
  • Spanish1.4%
  • All others11.2%

Mother tongue, share of 3,945 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more children under 15 than Cloverdale BC 22.8% vs 18.8%
  • more 4-person households than Cloverdale BC 28.1% vs 20.7%
  • fewer people living alone than Cloverdale BC 13.3% vs 17.9%
  • notably fewer Punjabi speakers than Cloverdale BC 5.6% vs 14.1%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $130,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,256
Mortgage payment$3,503
Strata fee$416
Property tax$287
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 16

Book a Showing