$1,128,888

15159 93 AVENUE

Surrey BC V3R 7A7 - Fleetwood Tynehead
7 bd
4 ba
3,308 sqft
Built 1978

About This Property

A RARE FIND IN A QUIET FLEETWOOD NEIGHBOURHOOD!This move-in-ready half duplex offers a wonderful combination of comfort, flexibility, and convenience in a quiet, established neighbourhood.Featuring a versatile suite layout with a 2-bedroom suite and a 1-bedroom suite with the potential to convert to a 2-bedroom suite, this home offers excellent flexibility…

Features

Balcony
Additional Parking
RV Access/Parking
Front Access
Lane Access
Asphalt
Room measurements19 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 18'11 × 25'10
Dining RoomMain · 9'11 × 10'2
KitchenMain · 14'10 × 19'5
Primary BedroomMain · 14'3 × 10'11
Walk-In ClosetMain · 10'7 × 4'7
Walk-In ClosetMain · 10'7 × 4'5
BedroomMain · 10'5 × 8'3
BedroomMain · 10'5 × 13'9
Mud RoomBsmt · 15'8 × 14'11
BedroomBsmt · 12'5 × 12'1
LaundryBsmt · 8'2 × 8'5
Living RoomBsmt · 17'10 × 14'9
KitchenBsmt · 9'11 × 8'6
BedroomBsmt · 10'4 × 11'9
BedroomBsmt · 8'8 × 10'
BedroomBsmt · 9'11 × 10'
Living RoomBsmt · 16'2 × 12'4
KitchenBsmt · 10'3 × 9'
StorageBsmt · 17'2 × 11'4

Property Details

MLS NumberR3177868
Property TypeHalf Duplex
Bedrooms7
Bathrooms4
Square Feet3,308
Lot Size5,096 sqft
Year Built1978
HeatingForced Air, Hot Water
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByCentury 21 Coastal Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$104,000Median household income
63.1%Owner-occupied
51.7%Single-detached homes
3.2Avg household size
39.2Median age
30.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
46.3%Commute under 30 min
76.9%Drive to work
49.1%Foreign-born residents
2,900Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.3%15 to 64: 70.3%65 and over: 15.3%
  • Under 1514.3%
  • 15 to 6470.3%
  • 65 and over15.3%

Household size

  • 1 person15.5%
  • 227.1%
  • 318.8%
  • 418.8%
  • 5 or more19.9%

Language spoken at home

37.7% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi21.8%
  • Tagalog6.6%
  • English + other5.5%
  • Mandarin3.3%
  • Vietnamese3.3%
  • Cantonese2.9%
  • All others18.9%

Mother tongue, share of 2,895 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 3.3% vs 7%
  • more Tagalog speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 6.6% vs 4.7%
  • more Punjabi speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 21.8% vs 16.8%
  • more Vietnamese speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 3.3% vs 2.7%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size10,111 sqft
Lot dimensions99 × 105 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~10,159 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Transit-oriented potential (Bill 47 / TOA)
Transit areaTier 3within 800 m of a station
Max density3 FAR
Max height8 storeys
Est. buildable~30,477 sqft
Nearest station152 Street Station (future, ~2029)631 m away

Within a provincially designated Transit-Oriented Area, this lot may support up to 3 FAR / 8 storeys regardless of base zoning. Provincial minimums and approximate — municipal rezoning, servicing and parking standards still apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,882
Mortgage payment$5,314
Property tax$453
Home insurance$115
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 21

Book a Showing