$899,000

13891 116 AVENUE

Surrey BC V3R 2T3 - Bolivar Heights
3 bd
1 ba
2,150 sqft
Built 1960

About This Property

mechanics dream, car enthusiast, hobbyist, contractor or avid gardener, live and work from home! 2150 sq ft home with 1150 3 bed rancher on top of roughly 1000 sq ft shop. lovingly cared for and waiting for your design ideas. property has views, wood fireplace, sits on over 13000 sq ft lot (not subddividable due to easement) and great access to hwys both in…

Features

Private Yard
Garage Under Building
Garage Single
Front Access
Side Access
Asphalt
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements8 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 11'4 × 22'10
KitchenMain · 11'7 × 13'
Primary BedroomMain · 10' × 14'
BedroomMain · 10'6 × 11'3
BedroomMain · 9' × 11'3
LaundryMain · 5' × 8'
StorageMain · 6'7 × 10'
WorkshopBsmt · 20' × 50'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3179720
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1
Square Feet2,150
Lot Size13,480 sqft
Year Built1960
Parking Spaces7
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX 2000 Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$900,000Median home value
$85,000Median household income
63.9%Owner-occupied
44.9%Single-detached homes
3.1Avg household size
38.8Median age
21.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
37.4%Commute under 30 min
74.2%Drive to work
44.3%Foreign-born residents
4,856Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.7%15 to 64: 72.5%65 and over: 12.8%
  • Under 1514.7%
  • 15 to 6472.5%
  • 65 and over12.8%

Household size

  • 1 person22.7%
  • 225.7%
  • 315.5%
  • 414.8%
  • 5 or more21.4%

Language spoken at home

44.6% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi16.6%
  • English + other6.1%
  • Tagalog5.3%
  • Hindi3.9%
  • Vietnamese3.1%
  • Cantonese2.9%
  • All others17.5%

Mother tongue, share of 4,735 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 5+ person households than North Surrey 21.3% vs 14.7%
  • notably more Hindi speakers than North Surrey 3.9% vs 2.6%
  • more Vietnamese speakers than North Surrey 3.1% vs 2.1%
  • more Punjabi speakers than North Surrey 16.6% vs 12.4%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size13,373 sqft
Lot dimensions75 × 358 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~13,437 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,692
Mortgage payment$4,232
Property tax$370
Home insurance$90
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 28

Book a Showing