SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,305,000

16240 87 AVENUE

Surrey BC V4N 1B7 - Fleetwood Tynehead
3 bd
2 ba
1,801 sqft
Built 1990

About This Property

Stunning, Well-Maintained One-Level Home, Perfect for a family. Its on a fantastic 7,132 sq. ft. corner lot, this beautifully kept 3-bedroom home is a rare gem! Ideal for empty nesters looking for comfortable single-level living or investors seeking a prime holding property to build their dream home. Spacious primary bedroom with a full ensuite and large…

Features

Garage Single
Other
Front Access
Room measurements9 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13'0 × 16'0
Dining RoomMain · 10'0 × 12'0
KitchenMain · 10'0 × 10'0
Eating AreaMain · 7'6 × 8'6
Family RoomMain · 12'0 × 16'0
Primary BedroomMain · 13'6 × 13'4
BedroomMain · 10'0 × 10'0
Walk-In ClosetMain · 10'0 × 6'0
BedroomMain · 13'0 × 17'0

Property Details

MLS NumberR2995467
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,801
Lot Size7,132 sqft
Year Built1990
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
StatusClosed
Listed ByTeam 3000 Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$670,000Median home value
$103,000Median household income
85.8%Owner-occupied
11.7%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
38Median age
42.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
49%Commute under 30 min
82.4%Drive to work
54.6%Foreign-born residents
6,975Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 19.5%15 to 64: 68.6%65 and over: 11.9%
  • Under 1519.5%
  • 15 to 6468.6%
  • 65 and over11.9%

Household size

  • 1 person16.7%
  • 225%
  • 320.7%
  • 423%
  • 5 or more14.6%

Language spoken at home

36.6% English mother tongue

  • Tagalog10%
  • Punjabi9%
  • English + other8.2%
  • Mandarin7.3%
  • Korean4.6%
  • Cantonese2.9%
  • All others21.4%

Mother tongue, share of 6,975 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Fleetwood Tynehead 11.9% vs 17.4%
  • more children under 15 than Fleetwood Tynehead 19.5% vs 15.8%
  • fewer 5+ person households than Fleetwood Tynehead 14.6% vs 19.2%
  • notably more Tagalog speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 10% vs 4.7%
  • notably fewer Punjabi speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 9% vs 16.8%
  • notably more Korean speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 4.6% vs 3%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $670,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size7,073 sqft
Lot dimensions73 × 99 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~7,107 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Transit-oriented potential (Bill 47 / TOA)
Transit areaTier 3within 800 m of a station
Max density3 FAR
Max height8 storeys
Est. buildable~21,320 sqft
Nearest stationFleetwood Station (future, ~2029)598 m away

Within a provincially designated Transit-Oriented Area, this lot may support up to 3 FAR / 8 storeys regardless of base zoning. Provincial minimums and approximate — municipal rezoning, servicing and parking standards still apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,655
Mortgage payment$6,090
Property tax$435
Home insurance$130
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing