SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,299,000

15829 87A AVENUE

Surrey BC V4N 4Z5 - Fleetwood Tynehead
6 bd
4 ba
2,672 sqft
Built 1997

About This Property

Welcome home to Fleetwood! This beautifully maintained 6 bedroom, 4 bathroom home offers the perfect blend of comfort and convenience in one of Surrey’s most sought-after neighbourhoods. Boasting 2672 sq. ft. of thoughtfully designed living space, this property features vaulted ceilings, large dining area, double garage, 1 bedroom suite for potential…

Features

Private Yard
Garage Double
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements13 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13' × 14'
KitchenMain · 14' × 15'
Dining RoomMain · 12' × 16'
Family RoomMain · 12'6 × 13'
BedroomMain · 10' × 12'
Living RoomMain · 12'4 × 17'
KitchenMain · 14' × 15'
Primary BedroomAbove · 15'6 × 14'
BedroomAbove · 12'6 × 11'
BedroomAbove · 12'6 × 11'
BedroomAbove · 12'6 × 13'
BedroomAbove · 12' × 13'
SolariumAbove · 16' × 8'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3126869
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms4
Square Feet2,672
Lot Size6,102 sqft
Year Built1997
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard
StatusPending
Listed ByOakwyn Realty Encore

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$670,000Median home value
$103,000Median household income
85.8%Owner-occupied
11.7%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
38Median age
42.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
49%Commute under 30 min
82.4%Drive to work
54.6%Foreign-born residents
6,975Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 19.5%15 to 64: 68.6%65 and over: 11.9%
  • Under 1519.5%
  • 15 to 6468.6%
  • 65 and over11.9%

Household size

  • 1 person16.7%
  • 225%
  • 320.7%
  • 423%
  • 5 or more14.6%

Language spoken at home

36.6% English mother tongue

  • Tagalog10%
  • Punjabi9%
  • English + other8.2%
  • Mandarin7.3%
  • Korean4.6%
  • Cantonese2.9%
  • All others21.4%

Mother tongue, share of 6,975 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Fleetwood Tynehead 11.9% vs 17.4%
  • more children under 15 than Fleetwood Tynehead 19.5% vs 15.8%
  • fewer 5+ person households than Fleetwood Tynehead 14.6% vs 19.2%
  • notably more Tagalog speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 10% vs 4.7%
  • notably fewer Punjabi speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 9% vs 16.8%
  • notably more Korean speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 4.6% vs 3%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $670,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size6,074 sqft
Lot dimensions92 × 99 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Gradeflat

Essentially flat lot (about 0.2 m of relief corner to corner).

Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~6,103 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Transit-oriented potential (Bill 47 / TOA)
Transit areaTier 3within 800 m of a station
Max density3 FAR
Max height8 storeys
Est. buildable~18,308 sqft
Nearest stationFleetwood Station (future, ~2029)650 m away

Within a provincially designated Transit-Oriented Area, this lot may support up to 3 FAR / 8 storeys regardless of base zoning. Provincial minimums and approximate — municipal rezoning, servicing and parking standards still apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,668
Mortgage payment$6,062
Property tax$476
Home insurance$130
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing