SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$2,299,000

7869 167 STREET

Surrey BC V4N 0L9 - Fleetwood Tynehead
10 bd
8.5 ba
6,945 sqft
Built 2018

About This Property

This exceptional custom-built residence sits on a 9,572 sq. ft. lot, showcasing mountain views and a private backyard retreat backing onto a serene greenbelt. Enjoy outdoor entertaining with a built-in BBQ, gazebo, and elegant landscape lighting. Inside, soaring 11-ft ceilings, multiple living spaces, and a chef-inspired kitchen featuring dual islands,…

Property Details

MLS NumberR3131817
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms10
Bathrooms8.5
Square Feet6,945
Lot Size9,572 sqft
Year Built2018
Parking Spaces2
StatusClosed
Listed ByRoyal LePage - Wolstencroft

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$880,000Median home value
$118,000Median household income
82.1%Owner-occupied
31.9%Single-detached homes
3.3Avg household size
38.4Median age
44.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
57.9%Commute under 30 min
85.3%Drive to work
49.9%Foreign-born residents
3,808Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 18%15 to 64: 68.8%65 and over: 13.3%
  • Under 1518%
  • 15 to 6468.8%
  • 65 and over13.3%

Household size

  • 1 person11.4%
  • 223.2%
  • 322.4%
  • 424.1%
  • 5 or more18.9%

Language spoken at home

40.9% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi14.1%
  • Mandarin11.2%
  • English + other7.9%
  • Tagalog4.7%
  • Korean3%
  • Hindi1.8%
  • All others16.4%

Mother tongue, share of 3,805 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Fleetwood Tynehead 13.3% vs 17.4%
  • fewer people living alone than Fleetwood Tynehead 11.4% vs 15.2%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 11.2% vs 7%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $118,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size9,496 sqft
Lot dimensions68 × 214 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Gradegentle

Ground rises about 1.3 m from front to back (3.5% grade).

Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~9,541 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Transit-oriented potential (Bill 47 / TOA)
Transit areaTier 3within 800 m of a station
Max density3 FAR
Max height8 storeys
Est. buildable~28,624 sqft
Nearest stationBakerview-166 Street Station (future, ~2029)598 m away

Within a provincially designated Transit-Oriented Area, this lot may support up to 3 FAR / 8 storeys regardless of base zoning. Provincial minimums and approximate — municipal rezoning, servicing and parking standards still apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $11,742
Mortgage payment$10,728
Property tax$784
Home insurance$230
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing