SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,388,888

8681 146A STREET

Surrey BC V3S 6N7 - Bear Creek Green Timbers
5 bd
3 ba
2,437 sqft
Built 1985

About This Property

Beautiful 5-bedroom + den home on a spacious 7,069 sq ft lot. Bright living room with electric fireplace, large dining area, and kitchen with oak cabinets and access to a covered sundeck—perfect for entertaining. Includes a roomy family/rec room opening to a private, landscaped backyard and patio. Features 3 bedrooms upstairs, 2 bedrooms and a den…

Features

Garage Double
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements16 rooms▸
Primary BedroomMain · 11'4 × 12'10
BedroomMain · 13'8 × 8'6
BedroomMain · 10' × 10'
Dining RoomMain · 10'9 × 19'4
Family RoomMain · 17'2 × 19'4
KitchenMain · 10'8 × 10'1
NookMain · 10'8 × 7'
LaundryMain · 6'6 × 17'1
BedroomBsmt · 12'8 × 12'3
BedroomBsmt · 11'6 × 11'6
Living RoomBsmt · 11'5 × 11'6
KitchenBsmt · 11' × 9'7
LaundryMain · 7'6 × 9'5
FoyerBsmt · 12'9 × 7'5
PatioBsmt · 7'10 × 20'0
OfficeBsmt · 11'11 × 11'6

Property Details

MLS NumberR3021257
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms3
Square Feet2,437
Lot Size7,069 sqft
Year Built1985
Parking Spaces2
HeatingNatural Gas
StatusClosed
Listed ByRoyal LePage Global Force Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,200,000Median home value
$114,000Median household income
72.2%Owner-occupied
52.7%Single-detached homes
3.7Avg household size
37.6Median age
28.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
48.4%Commute under 30 min
85.9%Drive to work
49.5%Foreign-born residents
4,903Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.5%15 to 64: 69.7%65 and over: 13.8%
  • Under 1516.5%
  • 15 to 6469.7%
  • 65 and over13.8%

Household size

  • 1 person11.4%
  • 221.6%
  • 317.8%
  • 418.6%
  • 5 or more30.7%

Language spoken at home

38.2% Punjabi mother tongue

  • English32.9%
  • English + other6.2%
  • Hindi4.3%
  • Vietnamese3.6%
  • Tagalog2.1%
  • Spanish1.3%
  • All others11.4%

Mother tongue, share of 4,905 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more Vietnamese speakers than Bear Creek Green Timbers 3.6% vs 2.4%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $114,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Sales History

DateSale Price
Jul 29, 2025$1,360,000

Source: BC Assessment (public records).

Land & Development

Lot size7,069 sqft
Lot dimensions53 × 112 ft
Lot shapeSlightly irregular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~7,103 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $7,030
Mortgage payment$6,481
Property tax$409
Home insurance$140
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing