$704,999

19 12778 66 AVENUE

Surrey BC V3W 1K9 - West Newton
Part of Hathaway Village →
3 bd
2 ba
1,289 sqft
Built 1999

About This Property

CORNER UNIT – 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom town home features a modern open floor plan. 3 bedrooms upstairs with in-suite laundry gives you comfort for the entire family. NEW FLOORING, Roof Done in 2024 & Hot Water Tank in 2021. Spacious kitchen with large formal dining area and living room with gas fireplace. THE BEST LAYOUT WITH WALKOUT PATIO FROM THE KITCHEN…

Features

Playground
Tandem
Front Access
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 11'6 × 11'6
KitchenMain · 15'4 × 17'4
Dining RoomMain · 11' × 12'6
Primary BedroomAbove · 11'4 × 11'6
BedroomAbove · 8'3 × 10'6
BedroomAbove · 8' × 8'6
FoyerBelow · 8' × 5'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3173958
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,289
Year Built1999
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric, Forced Air
Strata Fee$360/mo
Days on Market10
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Bozz Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$105,000Median household income
60.5%Owner-occupied
11.5%Single-detached homes
3.9Avg household size
32.8Median age
31.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
49.8%Commute under 30 min
81.9%Drive to work
52.8%Foreign-born residents
5,215Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.7%15 to 64: 73.1%65 and over: 10.3%
  • Under 1516.7%
  • 15 to 6473.1%
  • 65 and over10.3%

Household size

  • 1 person9.6%
  • 215.9%
  • 317.8%
  • 424.4%
  • 5 or more32.2%

Language spoken at home

60.4% Punjabi mother tongue

  • English17.1%
  • English + other8.1%
  • Hindi4.7%
  • Urdu2%
  • Gujarati1.1%
  • Tagalog1%
  • All others5.6%

Mother tongue, share of 5,215 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than West Newton 10.3% vs 13.1%
  • notably fewer people living alone than West Newton 9.7% vs 14.6%
  • more 4-person households than West Newton 24.6% vs 19.2%
  • more Hindi speakers than West Newton 4.7% vs 3.8%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,977
Mortgage payment$3,293
Strata fee$360
Property tax$274
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 9

Book a Showing