Hathaway Village

12778 66 Avenue, Surrey, BC
Built 1999
98 units
Townhouse
5 active

About Hathaway Village

Hathaway Village is conviniently located close to Kwantlen College, several restaurants, shopping and is steps away from transit.

Amenities

Caretaker

School Catchment

Elementary Martha Jane Norris
Secondary Tamanawis

Explore the full Surrey School Catchment Guide →

Investor Insights — Townhouses in West Newton

Estimated rental yields based on MLS data for townhouses in West Newton.

Type Beds Avg Rent Avg List Price Strata Net Yield
Condo 1 $1,800/mo $373,300 $308/mo 4.0%
Condo 2 $2,379/mo $512,167 $491/mo 3.7%

Net yield accounts for strata fees, property tax, and insurance. View full analysis

Sold Townhouse
$•••

85 12778 66TH AVENUE

2 2 1,230 sqft
Sold Townhouse
$•••

6 12778 66 AVENUE

2 1 989 sqft
Sold Townhouse
$•••

43 12778 66 AVENUE

3 2 1,277 sqft
Sold Townhouse
$•••

28 12778 66 AVENUE

3 2 1,360 sqft
Sold Townhouse
$•••

21 12778 66 AVENUE

3 2 1,360 sqft
Sold Townhouse
$•••

46 12778 66 AVENUE

2 2 1,143 sqft
Sold Townhouse
$•••

74 12778 66 AVENUE

2 2 1,130 sqft

Unlock Sold Data

Create a free account to view 7 recent sales in Hathaway Village. MLS® rules require a registered, email-confirmed account to see sold prices.

Create free account

Already registered? Sign in

1 home has sold in Hathaway Village in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$105,000Median household income
60.5%Owner-occupied
11.5%Single-detached homes
3.9Avg household size
32.8Median age
31.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
49.8%Commute under 30 min
81.9%Drive to work
52.8%Foreign-born residents
5,215Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.7%15 to 64: 73.1%65 and over: 10.3%
  • Under 1516.7%
  • 15 to 6473.1%
  • 65 and over10.3%

Household size

  • 1 person9.6%
  • 215.9%
  • 317.8%
  • 424.4%
  • 5 or more32.2%

Language spoken at home

60.4% Punjabi mother tongue

  • English17.1%
  • English + other8.1%
  • Hindi4.7%
  • Urdu2%
  • Gujarati1.1%
  • Tagalog1%
  • All others5.6%

Mother tongue, share of 5,215 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than West Newton 10.3% vs 13.1%
  • notably fewer people living alone than West Newton 9.7% vs 14.6%
  • more 4-person households than West Newton 24.6% vs 19.2%
  • more Hindi speakers than West Newton 4.7% vs 3.8%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Book a Showing