Mallard Ridge

12128 68 Avenue, Surrey, BC
Built 2000
33 units
Townhouse
No listings

About Mallard Ridge

Mallard Ridge is a set of three and four bedroom townhomes located in West Newton with easy access to shopping and just a few blocks from Scottsdale Mall. The units range from about 1,300 to almost 2,000 sqft and have gas fireplaces.

Amenities

Recreation Facilities

School Catchment

Elementary Beaver Creek
Secondary Tamanawis

Explore the full Surrey School Catchment Guide →

Investor Insights — Townhouses in West Newton

Estimated rental yields based on MLS data for townhouses in West Newton.

Type Beds Avg Rent Avg List Price Strata Net Yield
Condo 2 $2,299/mo $513,583 $492/mo 3.5%

Net yield accounts for strata fees, property tax, and insurance. View full analysis

No active listings at this time.

Sold Townhouse
$•••

10 12128 68 AVENUE

3 2.5 1,509 sqft
Sold Townhouse
$•••

15 12128 68 AVENUE

3 2.5 1,460 sqft
Sold Townhouse
$•••

1 12128 68 AVENUE

4 3.5 1,891 sqft
Sold Townhouse
$•••

11 12128 68 AVENUE

3 2.5 1,536 sqft
Sold Townhouse
$•••

4 12128 68 AVENUE

4 3.5 1,974 sqft

Unlock Sold Data

Enter your email to view 5 recent sales in Mallard Ridge.

Free — no spam, unsubscribe anytime.

5 homes have sold in Mallard Ridge

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$685,000Median home value
$94,000Median household income
70.6%Owner-occupied
6.9%Single-detached homes
3.1Avg household size
36.4Median age
32.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
48.9%Commute under 30 min
80%Drive to work
51.7%Foreign-born residents
5,882Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 17.9%15 to 64: 69.9%65 and over: 12.2%
  • Under 1517.9%
  • 15 to 6469.9%
  • 65 and over12.2%

Household size

  • 1 person19.6%
  • 223.6%
  • 318.8%
  • 419.4%
  • 5 or more18.6%

Language spoken at home

39.9% Punjabi mother tongue

  • English29.8%
  • English + other7.9%
  • Mandarin4.4%
  • Hindi3.9%
  • Tagalog2%
  • Cantonese1.4%
  • All others10.7%

Mother tongue, share of 5,880 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer 5+ person households than West Newton 18.6% vs 27.4%
  • more people living alone than West Newton 19.6% vs 14.6%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than West Newton 4.4% vs 0.9%
  • fewer Punjabi speakers than West Newton 39.9% vs 51.1%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $685,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Book a Showing