$1,300,000

6728 134A STREET

Surrey BC V3W 4V3 - West Newton
5 bd
2.5 ba
2,274 sqft
Built 1987

About This Property

5-bedroom, 3 bathroom home in sought after West of King George Blvd location. Extra large 8,271 sq ft lot zoned R3 MAY QUALIFY FOR BONUS DENSITY (6 UNITS) under the provincial government's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing (SSMUH) initiative as King George Blvd is considered a high frequency transit corridor. Maximize the density or build your own custom home…

Features

Garage Single
Open
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements11 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13' × 17'3
Dining RoomMain · 10'6 × 11'6
KitchenMain · 9' × 11'6
Primary BedroomMain · 11' × 13'
BedroomMain · 9' × 12'4
BedroomMain · 9'4 × 10'
BedroomBelow · 10' × 11'
BedroomBelow · 10' × 10'
KitchenBelow · 7' × 8'
Family RoomBelow · 12' × 17'
LaundryBelow · 8' × 12'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3174133
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet2,274
Lot Size8,271 sqft
Year Built1987
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market5
StatusActive
Listed BySutton Group-West Coast Realty (Surrey/24)

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,100,000Median home value
$110,000Median household income
69.1%Owner-occupied
50.6%Single-detached homes
3.9Avg household size
35.6Median age
26.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53.7%Commute under 30 min
83.7%Drive to work
51.4%Foreign-born residents
7,002Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.1%15 to 64: 69.9%65 and over: 14%
  • Under 1516.1%
  • 15 to 6469.9%
  • 65 and over14%

Household size

  • 1 person9.3%
  • 220.2%
  • 316.6%
  • 421.1%
  • 5 or more32.9%

Language spoken at home

54.7% Punjabi mother tongue

  • English23.5%
  • English + other7.8%
  • Hindi3%
  • Urdu1.9%
  • Tagalog1.7%
  • Spanish1.2%
  • All others6.2%

Mother tongue, share of 6,950 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer people living alone than West Newton 9.3% vs 14.6%
  • more 5+ person households than West Newton 32.9% vs 27.4%
  • fewer Hindi speakers than West Newton 3% vs 3.8%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $110,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size8,197 sqft
Lot dimensions85 × 146 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~8,237 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,743
Mortgage payment$6,072
Property tax$541
Home insurance$130
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 9

Book a Showing