SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$979,900

58 7848 170 STREET

Surrey BC V4N 6M4 - Fleetwood Tynehead
3 bd
3.5 ba
1,952 sqft
Built 2012

About This Property

This stylish 2012-built END UNIT townhome offers luxury living in a PRIME LOCATION with a fully fenced yard overlooking GREEN SPACE. Enjoy high-end upgrades, including a $15,000 Subzero fridge, gas stove, Miele dishwasher, granite countertops,& espresso cabinetry. Recent updates include new carpets & fresh paint, new hot water tank & new washer/dryer. The…

Features

Central Vacuum
Playground
Balcony
Private Yard
Garage Double
Open
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements9 rooms▸
Family RoomMain · 11'4 × 18'10
KitchenMain · 8'10 × 13'3
Living RoomMain · 13'8 × 10'8
Dining RoomMain · 8'10 × 11'
Primary BedroomAbove · 13'6 × 14'
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 4'3 × 8'5
BedroomAbove · 9'6 × 11'2
BedroomAbove · 9' × 10'9
Recreation RoomBelow · 11' × 18'4

Property Details

MLS NumberR2976127
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet1,952
Year Built2012
Parking Spaces2
HeatingElectric, Forced Air, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$400.01/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX Aldercenter Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,150,000Median home value
$118,000Median household income
83.2%Owner-occupied
38.8%Single-detached homes
3.1Avg household size
43.6Median age
33.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
59%Commute under 30 min
91.3%Drive to work
38.8%Foreign-born residents
7,665Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.6%15 to 64: 64.2%65 and over: 21.2%
  • Under 1514.6%
  • 15 to 6464.2%
  • 65 and over21.2%

Household size

  • 1 person14.8%
  • 232%
  • 315.7%
  • 419%
  • 5 or more18.6%

Language spoken at home

51.5% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi15.9%
  • English + other5.3%
  • Mandarin4.3%
  • Korean3%
  • Tagalog2.8%
  • Cantonese1.7%
  • All others15.5%

Mother tongue, share of 7,595 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Fleetwood Tynehead 21.2% vs 17.4%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 4.3% vs 7%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $118,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,342
Mortgage payment$4,573
Strata fee$400
Property tax$314
Home insurance$55
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing