SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$619,888

51 14840 100 AVENUE

Surrey BC V3R 9M3 - Guildford
2 bd
2 ba
1,400 sqft
Built 1987

About This Property

Welcome to High Point Court! Tremendous updates done 2023-2024 and Move-in ready, 2-bed/2-bath rancher style GUILDFORD townhome on the upper floor in a gated and secured community. This is the best location in Surrey where convenience meets pleasure. Offering a SPACIOUS floor plan with new laminate flooring throughout, updated bathrooms with new tiles, new…

Features

Storage
Garden
Balcony
Carport Single
Guest
Front Access
Gated
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements6 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12' × 15'
Dining RoomMain · 7' × 14'
KitchenMain · 9' × 11'
Primary BedroomMain · 13' × 15'
BedroomMain · 10' × 11'
FoyerBelow · 6' × 7'

Property Details

MLS NumberR2972259
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,400
Year Built1987
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$336.75/mo
StatusClosed
Listed BySutton Group-West Coast Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$500,000Median home value
$84,000Median household income
84.8%Owner-occupied
26.4%Single-detached homes
2.6Avg household size
46.4Median age
34%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
46.7%Commute under 30 min
78.7%Drive to work
55.6%Foreign-born residents
3,836Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 12.9%15 to 64: 65.1%65 and over: 21.9%
  • Under 1512.9%
  • 15 to 6465.1%
  • 65 and over21.9%

Household size

  • 1 person25.9%
  • 231.4%
  • 316.4%
  • 414.3%
  • 5 or more11.9%

Language spoken at home

42.1% English mother tongue

  • Tagalog14.5%
  • English + other6.9%
  • Mandarin6.4%
  • Punjabi4.4%
  • Korean3.8%
  • Cantonese2%
  • All others19.9%

Mother tongue, share of 3,835 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Guildford 21.9% vs 15.3%
  • more Tagalog speakers than Guildford 14.5% vs 10.8%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,479
Mortgage payment$2,918
Strata fee$337
Property tax$179
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 20

Book a Showing