$1,499,900

14569 75A AVENUE

Surrey BC V3S 8T9 - East Newton
8 bd
4.5 ba
4,008 sqft
Built 1999

About This Property

Welcome to one of East Newton’s most immaculate homes, nestled on a highly desirable cul-de-sac! Perfect for a growing family, this beautifully maintained home offers four spacious bedrooms upstairs and an additional bedroom on the main floor. The fully renovated basement features three generous bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and its own washer and dryer,…

Features

Additional Parking
Garage Double
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements21 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 12'9 × 8'2
Living RoomMain · 16'7 × 11'5
Dining RoomMain · 9'11 × 15'7
KitchenMain · 12'1 × 10'0
Eating AreaMain · 13'10 × 9'3
PantryMain · 3'11 × 4'5
Family RoomMain · 12'10 × 17'0
BedroomMain · 10'8 × 10'0
LaundryMain · 6'6 × 8'0
Primary BedroomAbove · 16'8 × 14'0
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 5'5 × 14'0
BedroomAbove · 10'2 × 11'3
BedroomAbove · 11'4 × 9'8
BedroomAbove · 11'1 × 12'2
Living RoomBsmt · 17'7 × 9'3
Dining RoomBsmt · 13'10 × 6'9
KitchenBsmt · 7'10 × 12'0
BedroomBsmt · 11'2 × 9'7
BedroomBsmt · 9'4 × 11'0
BedroomBsmt · 15'2 × 11'4
DenBsmt · 5'6 × 7'9

Property Details

MLS NumberR3175811
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms8
Bathrooms4.5
Square Feet4,008
Lot Size6,404 sqft
Year Built1999
Parking Spaces2
HeatingNatural Gas
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX 2000 Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,300,000Median home value
$126,000Median household income
70.3%Owner-occupied
36.6%Single-detached homes
3.8Avg household size
37.6Median age
28.6%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
47.4%Commute under 30 min
83.2%Drive to work
49.6%Foreign-born residents
4,069Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.2%15 to 64: 69.9%65 and over: 13.9%
  • Under 1516.2%
  • 15 to 6469.9%
  • 65 and over13.9%

Household size

  • 1 person10.4%
  • 218.9%
  • 316.5%
  • 422.6%
  • 5 or more31.6%

Language spoken at home

42.4% Punjabi mother tongue

  • English30.8%
  • English + other9.3%
  • Hindi3.4%
  • Tagalog2.1%
  • Urdu1.5%
  • Vietnamese1.4%
  • All others9.1%

Mother tongue, share of 4,070 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer people living alone than East Newton 10.4% vs 17.5%
  • more 5+ person households than East Newton 31.6% vs 25.1%
  • more 4-person households than East Newton 22.6% vs 18.7%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $126,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,300,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size6,355 sqft
Lot dimensions47 × 126 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~6,386 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $7,754
Mortgage payment$6,999
Property tax$604
Home insurance$150
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing