SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,799,900

17011 94A AVENUE

Surrey BC V4N 6H2 - Fleetwood Tynehead
3 bd
2.5 ba
2,353 sqft
Built 1973

About This Property

Embraced by lush landscaping, this delightful 3 bed, 3 bath home is a true haven for garden enthusiasts. Situated on 1.2 private acres, it showcases flourishing vegetable gardens, green house shed, a barn, and more--perfect for enjoying the outdoors. The backyard offers complete privacy while still being just minutes from city conveniences and freeway…

Features

Storage
Garden
Balcony
Private Yard
Additional Parking
Garage Double
Front Access
Asphalt
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements11 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 18'2 × 17'3
Dining RoomMain · 10'10 × 8'11
Eating AreaMain · 4'11 × 7'11
KitchenMain · 10'6 × 13'10
Primary BedroomMain · 14' × 12'
Walk-In ClosetMain · 4'4 × 8'1
BedroomMain · 8'11 × 12'
BedroomMain · 9'10 × 11'1
FoyerBelow · 9'10 × 11'1
Recreation RoomBelow · 28'8 × 17'3
LaundryBelow · 10'6 × 12'6

Property Details

MLS NumberR3053423
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet2,353
Lot Size53,143.2 sqft
Year Built1973
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
StatusClosed
Listed BySutton Group-West Coast Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,150,000Median home value
$118,000Median household income
83.2%Owner-occupied
38.8%Single-detached homes
3.1Avg household size
43.6Median age
33.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
59%Commute under 30 min
91.3%Drive to work
38.8%Foreign-born residents
7,665Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.6%15 to 64: 64.2%65 and over: 21.2%
  • Under 1514.6%
  • 15 to 6464.2%
  • 65 and over21.2%

Household size

  • 1 person14.8%
  • 232%
  • 315.7%
  • 419%
  • 5 or more18.6%

Language spoken at home

51.5% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi15.9%
  • English + other5.3%
  • Mandarin4.3%
  • Korean3%
  • Tagalog2.8%
  • Cantonese1.7%
  • All others15.5%

Mother tongue, share of 7,595 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Fleetwood Tynehead 21.2% vs 17.4%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 4.3% vs 7%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $118,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size46,655 sqft
Lot dimensions170 × 292 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $9,042
Mortgage payment$8,399
Property tax$463
Home insurance$180
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing