SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,499,000

14476 74 AVENUE

Surrey BC V3S 0N1 - East Newton
5 bd
3 ba
2,749 sqft
Built 2002

About This Property

Step into this impressive basement entry home in sought-after Chimney Heights. With 2,749SF of bright, inviting living space, this 5 BD, 3 BA gem will suit any lifestyle. The main floor impresses with updated laminate floors, a spacious living/dining area, a functional kitchen that flows into the cozy family room, and 3 BD's including a spacious primary…

Features

Balcony
Garage Double
Open
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements15 rooms▸
KitchenMain · 11'5 × 11'0
Eating AreaMain · 7'0 × 11'0
Family RoomMain · 14'8 × 12'11
Living RoomMain · 12'11 × 11'6
Dining RoomMain · 9'9 × 12'0
Primary BedroomMain · 12'3 × 15'2
Walk-In ClosetMain · 4'11 × 3'7
BedroomMain · 10'2 × 9'0
BedroomMain · 10'2 × 9'6
FoyerBelow · 6'0 × 6'11
KitchenBelow · 13'2 × 11'8
Living RoomBelow · 14'10 × 13'0
BedroomBelow · 10'7 × 11'2
BedroomBelow · 11'2 × 11'3
Recreation RoomBelow · 22'7 × 11'8

Property Details

MLS NumberR2939919
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms3
Square Feet2,749
Lot Size4,522 sqft
Year Built2002
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Hot Water, Natural Gas
StatusClosed
Listed ByMacdonald Realty (Surrey/152)

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,300,000Median home value
$126,000Median household income
70.3%Owner-occupied
36.6%Single-detached homes
3.8Avg household size
37.6Median age
28.6%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
47.4%Commute under 30 min
83.2%Drive to work
49.6%Foreign-born residents
4,069Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.2%15 to 64: 69.9%65 and over: 13.9%
  • Under 1516.2%
  • 15 to 6469.9%
  • 65 and over13.9%

Household size

  • 1 person10.4%
  • 218.9%
  • 316.5%
  • 422.6%
  • 5 or more31.6%

Language spoken at home

42.4% Punjabi mother tongue

  • English30.8%
  • English + other9.3%
  • Hindi3.4%
  • Tagalog2.1%
  • Urdu1.5%
  • Vietnamese1.4%
  • All others9.1%

Mother tongue, share of 4,070 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer people living alone than East Newton 10.4% vs 17.5%
  • more 5+ person households than East Newton 31.6% vs 25.1%
  • more 4-person households than East Newton 22.6% vs 18.7%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $126,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,300,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size4,486 sqft
Lot dimensions46 × 98 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $7,588
Mortgage payment$6,995
Property tax$443
Home insurance$150
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing