Connect Living

13228 Old Yale Road, Surrey, BC
Built 2013
103 units
Lowrise
5 active

About Connect Living

Connect Living a 103 unit development with 15 townhouses and 88 condos. Just steps away from Central City these units come equipped with 9' ceilings and large windows to allow a lot of light in, granite counters throughout and Whirlpool stainless steel appliances.

Amenities

Bike Room
Clubhouse
Exercise Centre
Caretaker

School Catchment

Elementary Old Yale Road
Secondary Kwantlen Park

Explore the full Surrey School Catchment Guide →

Investor Insights — Condos in Whalley

Estimated rental yields based on MLS data for condos in Whalley.

Type Beds Avg Rent Avg List Price Strata Net Yield
Condo 1 $1,767/mo $417,519 $341/mo 3.3%
Condo 2 $2,312/mo $563,587 $498/mo 3.2%
Condo 3 $2,818/mo $728,978 $563/mo 3.1%

Net yield accounts for strata fees, property tax, and insurance. View full analysis

Sold Apartment/Condo
$•••

120 13228 OLD YALE ROAD

1 1 476 sqft
Sold Apartment/Condo
$•••

420 13228 OLD YALE ROAD

1 1 525 sqft
Sold Apartment/Condo
$•••

422 13228 OLD YALE ROAD

1 1 583 sqft
Sold Apartment/Condo
$•••

208 13228 OLD YALE ROAD

1 1 525 sqft
Sold Apartment/Condo
$•••

429 13228 OLD YALE ROAD

1 1 525 sqft
Sold Apartment/Condo
$•••

324 13228 OLD YALE ROAD

1 449 sqft
Sold Apartment/Condo
$•••

323 13228 OLD YALE ROAD

1 1 626 sqft

Unlock Sold Data

Enter your email to view 7 recent sales in Connect Living.

Free — no spam, unsubscribe anytime.

2 homes have sold in Connect Living in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$448,000Median home value
$62,800Median household income
40.1%Owner-occupied
3.7%Single-detached homes
2.1Avg household size
34Median age
40.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
37.3%Commute under 30 min
60.6%Drive to work
50.1%Foreign-born residents
9,821Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 11.1%15 to 64: 78.5%65 and over: 10.4%
  • Under 1511.1%
  • 15 to 6478.5%
  • 65 and over10.4%

Household size

  • 1 person44.7%
  • 229.4%
  • 312.5%
  • 47.7%
  • 5 or more5.8%

Language spoken at home

35.6% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi9.5%
  • Mandarin7.7%
  • English + other7.5%
  • Tagalog5.9%
  • Hindi4%
  • Korean3.5%
  • All others26.3%

Mother tongue, share of 9,785 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Whalley 5.8% vs 9.3%
  • fewer 4-person households than Whalley 7.7% vs 10.5%
  • more people living alone than Whalley 44.7% vs 35%
  • more Korean speakers than Whalley 3.5% vs 2.5%
  • more Mandarin speakers than Whalley 7.7% vs 5.6%
  • more Hindi speakers than Whalley 4% vs 3.2%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $62,800 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $448,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Book a Showing