$1,088,000

7978 126A STREET

Surrey BC V3W 7J9 - West Newton
3 bd
1.5 ba
1,757 sqft
Built 1978

About This Property

Welcome to 7978 126A Street in desirable West Newton, Surrey. This well-kept & updated 3-bed, 1.5-bath home (1,757 sq.ft.) sits on a 6,576 sq.ft. lot and shows beautifully. Main floor offers living & dining rooms, kitchen, primary + 2 bedrooms, full bath, gas fireplace & large sundeck. Lower level features family room, rec room, mud room, utility room,…

Features

Tandem
Front Access
Asphalt
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements10 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 16'3 × 11'11
Dining RoomMain · 10'7 × 8'7
KitchenMain · 10'7 × 9'7
Primary BedroomMain · 10'3 × 13'5
BedroomMain · 11'6 × 8'9
BedroomMain · 10'6 × 9'2
Family RoomBelow · 12'10 × 11'4
Recreation RoomBelow · 12'2 × 14'7
Mud RoomBelow · 9'4 × 9'8
UtilityBelow · 6'5 × 13'3

Property Details

MLS NumberR3175449
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1.5
Square Feet1,757
Lot Size6,576 sqft
Year Built1978
Parking Spaces2
HeatingNatural Gas
Days on Market2
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Westcoast

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$92,000Median household income
57.7%Owner-occupied
16.6%Single-detached homes
3.9Avg household size
32.8Median age
26.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53.4%Commute under 30 min
81.7%Drive to work
51.4%Foreign-born residents
5,940Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 18.8%15 to 64: 69.1%65 and over: 12.1%
  • Under 1518.8%
  • 15 to 6469.1%
  • 65 and over12.1%

Household size

  • 1 person12%
  • 218.8%
  • 317.5%
  • 418.8%
  • 5 or more33%

Language spoken at home

51.2% Punjabi mother tongue

  • English19.5%
  • English + other8.5%
  • Urdu5.9%
  • Hindi5.2%
  • Gujarati1.3%
  • Tagalog0.9%
  • All others7.5%

Mother tongue, share of 5,940 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 5+ person households than West Newton 33.2% vs 27.4%
  • notably more Urdu speakers than West Newton 5.9% vs 2.5%
  • more Hindi speakers than West Newton 5.2% vs 3.8%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size6,525 sqft
Lot dimensions49 × 135 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~6,556 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,617
Mortgage payment$5,082
Property tax$425
Home insurance$110
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 9

Book a Showing