$479,000

123 9655 KING GEORGE BLVD BOULEVARD

Surrey BC V3T 2V3 - Whalley
1 bd
1 ba
750 sqft
Built 2009

About This Property

Welcome to the Gruv! This 1 bedroom + den (can be used as a second bedroom) offers a generous floorplan at 750sf and a balcony. This ground level unit is very well maintained and offers stainless appliances and granite counters. Located in the heart of Surrey City Centre, Gruv is across the street from Surrey Memorial Hospital and minutes walk to King…

Features

Elevator
Balcony
Underground
Room measurements5 rooms▸
Primary BedroomMain · 11'11 × 9'10
Living RoomMain · 13'10 × 11'1
Dining RoomMain · 11'0 × 13'7
DenMain · 5'11 × 7'11
Walk-In ClosetMain · 4'5 × 7'4

Property Details

MLS NumberR3174714
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Square Feet750
Year Built2009
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard
Strata Fee$276.88/mo
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByWoodhouse Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$448,000Median home value
$62,800Median household income
40.1%Owner-occupied
3.7%Single-detached homes
2.1Avg household size
34Median age
40.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
37.3%Commute under 30 min
60.6%Drive to work
50.1%Foreign-born residents
9,821Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 11.1%15 to 64: 78.5%65 and over: 10.4%
  • Under 1511.1%
  • 15 to 6478.5%
  • 65 and over10.4%

Household size

  • 1 person44.7%
  • 229.4%
  • 312.5%
  • 47.7%
  • 5 or more5.8%

Language spoken at home

35.6% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi9.5%
  • Mandarin7.7%
  • English + other7.5%
  • Tagalog5.9%
  • Hindi4%
  • Korean3.5%
  • All others26.3%

Mother tongue, share of 9,785 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Whalley 5.8% vs 9.3%
  • fewer 4-person households than Whalley 7.7% vs 10.5%
  • more people living alone than Whalley 44.7% vs 35%
  • more Korean speakers than Whalley 3.5% vs 2.5%
  • more Mandarin speakers than Whalley 7.7% vs 5.6%
  • more Hindi speakers than Whalley 4% vs 3.2%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $62,800 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $448,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $2,742
Mortgage payment$2,237
Strata fee$277
Property tax$183
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 9

Book a Showing