$838,000

83 16318 82 AVENUE

Surrey BC V4N 0N9 - Fleetwood Tynehead
Part of Hazelwood Lane →
4 bd
2 ba
2,161 sqft
Built 1993

About This Property

A CHEF'S DELIGHT! Your recipe for comfort awaits in this large, new custom kitchen, featuring a pull-out pantry, quartz counters, maple cabinets and new appliances. The double-sided fireplace from living to family room and fully fenced front and back yards make this end unit feel like a detached home. The spacious basement suite could easily become a…

Features

Storage
Central Vacuum
Garden
Garage Single
Side Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements12 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 5'4 × 11'11
Dining RoomMain · 12'3 × 11'2
Living RoomMain · 13'4 × 12'6
KitchenMain · 13'5 × 10'2
Family RoomMain · 11'2 × 12'
Primary BedroomAbove · 16'11 × 13'8
BedroomAbove · 13'11 × 11'2
BedroomAbove · 10' × 8'9
BedroomBsmt · 18'4 × 14'2
Recreation RoomBsmt · 19'2 × 10'1
UtilityBsmt · 18'5 × 10'9
LaundryBsmt · 4' × 5'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3175890
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2
Square Feet2,161
Year Built1993
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$487.36/mo
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByMacdonald Realty (Surrey/152)

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$880,000Median home value
$118,000Median household income
82.1%Owner-occupied
31.9%Single-detached homes
3.3Avg household size
38.4Median age
44.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
57.9%Commute under 30 min
85.3%Drive to work
49.9%Foreign-born residents
3,808Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 18%15 to 64: 68.8%65 and over: 13.3%
  • Under 1518%
  • 15 to 6468.8%
  • 65 and over13.3%

Household size

  • 1 person11.4%
  • 223.2%
  • 322.4%
  • 424.1%
  • 5 or more18.9%

Language spoken at home

40.9% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi14.1%
  • Mandarin11.2%
  • English + other7.9%
  • Tagalog4.7%
  • Korean3%
  • Hindi1.8%
  • All others16.4%

Mother tongue, share of 3,805 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Fleetwood Tynehead 13.3% vs 17.4%
  • fewer people living alone than Fleetwood Tynehead 11.4% vs 15.2%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 11.2% vs 7%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $118,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,804
Mortgage payment$3,918
Strata fee$487
Property tax$349
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 13

Book a Showing