$1,649,000

5949 125 STREET

Surrey BC V3X 1X2 - Panorama Ridge
8 bd
6.5 ba
4,084 sqft
Built 2009

About This Property

Welcome to 5949 125 Street in Panorama Ridge that features 8 bedrooms and 7 washrooms. The main floor features a foyer as you enter with a living room and dining off towards the left of the foyer, a family room, kitchen, and a spice kitchen. Upstairs features 4 bedrooms and 3 washrooms one of which is the primary bedroom with a walk in closet, ensuite and a…

Features

Balcony
Private Yard
Garage Double
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements20 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 11' × 13'
Dining RoomMain · 11' × 10'
Family RoomMain · 12'6 × 15'
KitchenMain · 11' × 12'
Wok KitchenMain · 8' × 5'
Living RoomMain · 11' × 12'
KitchenMain · 8' × 11'
BedroomMain · 11' × 11'
Primary BedroomAbove · 14' × 16'
BedroomAbove · 12' × 12'
BedroomAbove · 12' × 13'
BedroomAbove · 12' × 12'
StudyAbove · 6' × 8'
Living RoomAbove · 11' × 12'
KitchenBelow · 10' × 11'
BedroomBelow · 11' × 12'
BedroomBelow · 11' × 12'
Living RoomBelow · 12' × 14'
KitchenBelow · 10' × 10'
BedroomBelow · 10' × 12'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3174005
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms8
Bathrooms6.5
Square Feet4,084
Lot Size5,848 sqft
Year Built2009
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Hot Water
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByCentury 21 Coastal Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,400,000Median home value
$118,000Median household income
71.6%Owner-occupied
38.6%Single-detached homes
3.6Avg household size
38Median age
33%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
55.9%Commute under 30 min
90%Drive to work
50.6%Foreign-born residents
5,410Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15.7%15 to 64: 68%65 and over: 16.3%
  • Under 1515.7%
  • 15 to 6468%
  • 65 and over16.3%

Household size

  • 1 person10.4%
  • 223.5%
  • 315.4%
  • 423.8%
  • 5 or more26.8%

Language spoken at home

48% Punjabi mother tongue

  • English28%
  • English + other7.1%
  • Hindi4.3%
  • Mandarin2.1%
  • Urdu1.7%
  • Cantonese0.8%
  • All others8%

Mother tongue, share of 5,410 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer people living alone than Panorama Ridge 10.4% vs 13.3%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $118,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,400,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size5,802 sqft
Lot dimensions44 × 133 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~5,830 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $8,750
Mortgage payment$7,710
Property tax$875
Home insurance$165
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 13

Book a Showing