$1,299,999

18143 57A AVENUE

Surrey BC V3S 1J7 - Cloverdale BC
3 bd
2.5 ba
1,994 sqft
Built 1979

About This Property

Beautifully renovated 3-level split home in desirable Cloverdale! Offering 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and 1,994 sq. ft. of living space on a spacious 9,186 sq. ft. lot. Extensively updated inside and out, including a new roof, updated exterior, hardwood flooring, modern kitchen, renovated bathrooms, A/C, updated plumbing and electrical, and 200-amp service.…

Features

Garage Double
Front Access
Room measurements10 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 11'11 × 21'4
Dining RoomMain · 9'6 × 10'8
KitchenMain · 10'1 × 16'2
Eating AreaMain · 5'10 × 10'2
BedroomAbove · 12'2 × 12'8
BedroomAbove · 10'6 × 11'4
BedroomAbove · 10' × 11'
Family RoomBelow · 14' × 21'6
Games RoomBelow · 12'4 × 14'
LaundryBelow · 6' × 11'8

Property Details

MLS NumberR3176853
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,994
Lot Size9,186 sqft
Year Built1979
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Heat Pump
Days on Market0
StatusActive
Listed ByWoodhouse Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$900,000Median home value
$88,000Median household income
65.3%Owner-occupied
34.7%Single-detached homes
2.6Avg household size
40.4Median age
24.1%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
59.1%Commute under 30 min
89.5%Drive to work
27.9%Foreign-born residents
6,908Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16%15 to 64: 66.1%65 and over: 17.9%
  • Under 1516%
  • 15 to 6466.1%
  • 65 and over17.9%

Household size

  • 1 person31.9%
  • 228.3%
  • 313.5%
  • 413.9%
  • 5 or more12.5%

Language spoken at home

67% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi15.5%
  • English + other4%
  • Tagalog1.6%
  • Spanish1.3%
  • Hindi1.2%
  • Mandarin0.7%
  • All others8.7%

Mother tongue, share of 6,810 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Cloverdale BC 18% vs 14.6%
  • notably more people living alone than Cloverdale BC 31.9% vs 17.9%
  • fewer 4-person households than Cloverdale BC 13.9% vs 20.7%
  • fewer 5+ person households than Cloverdale BC 12.5% vs 16.9%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size9,142 sqft
Lot dimensions70 × 131 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~9,186 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,692
Mortgage payment$6,072
Property tax$490
Home insurance$130
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 16

Book a Showing