$749,000

40 8888 151 STREET

Surrey BC V3R 0Z9 - Bear Creek Green Timbers
Part of Carlingwood →
4 bd
2 ba
1,582 sqft
Built 2000

About This Property

Located in the Carlingwood gated complex, this 3-storey townhouse offers 1,582 sq. ft. of living space with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. The main floor features a spacious, bright kitchen, an eating area overlooking the fenced backyard, and a cozy living room. The upper floor has 3 bedrooms, while the ground level offers an additional bedroom with a full…

Features

Carport Single
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements9 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 11' × 12'
KitchenMain · 8'3 × 11'
Dining RoomMain · 9' × 11'
Eating AreaMain · 9' × 10'
Primary BedroomAbove · 12' × 14'
BedroomAbove · 9' × 10'5
BedroomAbove · 8' × 13'
BedroomBelow · 9' × 13'
FoyerBelow · 5' × 8'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3177884
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,582
Year Built2000
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air
Strata Fee$558.76/mo
Days on Market3
StatusActive
Listed ByRoyal LePage Global Force Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,100,000Median home value
$109,000Median household income
71.9%Owner-occupied
38.9%Single-detached homes
3.7Avg household size
36Median age
29.1%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
51%Commute under 30 min
81.2%Drive to work
51.9%Foreign-born residents
5,260Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.3%15 to 64: 70.1%65 and over: 13.7%
  • Under 1516.3%
  • 15 to 6470.1%
  • 65 and over13.7%

Household size

  • 1 person10.9%
  • 223.2%
  • 316.8%
  • 420.4%
  • 5 or more28.8%

Language spoken at home

37.5% Punjabi mother tongue

  • English29.3%
  • English + other6.7%
  • Tagalog4.2%
  • Hindi3.3%
  • Vietnamese2.8%
  • Mandarin1.8%
  • All others14.4%

Mother tongue, share of 5,260 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer people living alone than Bear Creek Green Timbers 10.8% vs 14%
  • more Tagalog speakers than Bear Creek Green Timbers 4.2% vs 3.2%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $109,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,432
Mortgage payment$3,526
Strata fee$559
Property tax$297
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 21

Book a Showing