$739,900

9 5988 OLD MCLELLAN ROAD

Surrey BC V3S 1N3 - Cloverdale BC
4 bd
3 ba
1,658 sqft
Built 2006

About This Property

Welcome to McLellan Mews! Tucked away in a quiet, family-friendly neighborhood, this spacious 4-bedroom, 4-bathroom townhome offers 1,658 sq. ft. of thoughtfully designed living space—literally steps from Surrey Centre Elementary and local parks. Beautifully updated throughout, featuring a brand-new kitchen with stylish cabinetry and countertops, updated…

Features

Balcony
Garage Single
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements8 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 10'11 × 14'2
Dining RoomMain · 10'10 × 11'4
KitchenMain · 14'2 × 21'4
Primary BedroomAbove · 10'8 × 13'11
BedroomAbove · 9'6 × 12'8
BedroomAbove · 8'11 × 11'3
FoyerBelow · 2'1 × 2'3
BedroomBelow · 10'10 × 14'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3177536
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3
Square Feet1,658
Year Built2006
Parking Spaces1
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$429.46/mo
Days on Market2
StatusActive
Listed ByHomelife Benchmark Realty Corp.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,100,000Median home value
$137,000Median household income
87.4%Owner-occupied
44%Single-detached homes
3.3Avg household size
37.2Median age
33.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
59%Commute under 30 min
92%Drive to work
29%Foreign-born residents
7,845Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 21.1%15 to 64: 68.9%65 and over: 9.9%
  • Under 1521.1%
  • 15 to 6468.9%
  • 65 and over9.9%

Household size

  • 1 person14.3%
  • 222.9%
  • 318.1%
  • 424%
  • 5 or more20.6%

Language spoken at home

65.6% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi14.5%
  • English + other3.9%
  • Tagalog2.2%
  • Hindi1.8%
  • Spanish1.6%
  • Mandarin1.4%
  • All others9%

Mother tongue, share of 7,845 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Cloverdale BC 9.9% vs 14.6%
  • fewer people living alone than Cloverdale BC 14.3% vs 17.9%
  • more 5+ person households than Cloverdale BC 20.6% vs 16.9%
  • Median household income is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $137,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,229
Mortgage payment$3,483
Strata fee$429
Property tax$267
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 20

Book a Showing