$1,499,000

6297 172A STREET

Surrey BC V3S 6V4 - Cloverdale BC
4 bd
3 ba
1,999 sqft
Built 1987

About This Property

Welcome to Clover Ridge! This beautiful 2 storey home offers nearly 2000 sqft with 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and a fully finished 1-bedroom in-law suite with separate entry as a good mortgage helper. The bright main floor features a spacious kitchen with large island, eating area, family room, formal living and dining rooms. Upstairs you'll find 3 generous…

Features

Balcony
Private Yard
Garage Double
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements10 rooms▸
Living RoomAbove · 12' × 16'
KitchenAbove · 10'6 × 11'6
Dining RoomAbove · 9'6 × 10'10
Primary BedroomAbove · 11'6 × 13'4
BedroomAbove · 9'2 × 11'
BedroomAbove · 10'2 × 11'
Living RoomBsmt · 12' × 14'
KitchenBsmt · 12' × 12'
BedroomBsmt · 8'6 × 11'6
LaundryBsmt · 5' × 6'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3157243
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3
Square Feet1,999
Lot Size7,839.97 sqft
Year Built1987
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market55
StatusActive
Listed ByCentury 21 Coastal Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,100,000Median home value
$117,000Median household income
69.1%Owner-occupied
58.6%Single-detached homes
3.2Avg household size
38Median age
21.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
60.2%Commute under 30 min
91.3%Drive to work
25.3%Foreign-born residents
7,315Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 19.3%15 to 64: 67.4%65 and over: 13.3%
  • Under 1519.3%
  • 15 to 6467.4%
  • 65 and over13.3%

Household size

  • 1 person15.1%
  • 227.2%
  • 318.4%
  • 420.8%
  • 5 or more18.4%

Language spoken at home

65% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi18.3%
  • English + other3.8%
  • Hindi1.6%
  • Mandarin1%
  • Tagalog0.8%
  • Spanish0.7%
  • All others8.8%

Mother tongue, share of 7,305 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more Punjabi speakers than Cloverdale BC 18.3% vs 14.1%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $117,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size7,457 sqft
Lot dimensions55 × 139 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~7,493 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $7,638
Mortgage payment$7,043
Property tax$445
Home insurance$150
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing