$1,259,000

6671 125A STREET

Surrey BC V3W 1V7 - West Newton
6 bd
3.5 ba
2,751 sqft
Built 2011

About This Property

Discover the possibilities in this spacious detached home offering approximately 2,751 sq. ft. of living space, 6 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, a double car garage, additional driveway parking, and a 3,444 sq. ft. room lot. Feautring generous living and family areas, a kitchen, dining space, spacious bedrooms and a powder room in the main floor. A 2-bedroom…

Features

Balcony
Private Yard
Additional Parking
Garage Double
Front Access
Concrete
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements18 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 10'10 × 13'30
Family RoomMain · 15'10 × 13'90
Dining RoomMain · 15'10 × 7'70
KitchenMain · 11'10 × 10'70
PantryMain · 6'70 × 4'40
FoyerMain · 4'11 × 5'30
Primary BedroomAbove · 14'10 × 13'40
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 8'80 × 4'50
BedroomAbove · 12'30 × 13'30
BedroomAbove · 10'10 × 13'30
BedroomAbove · 11'10 × 9'90
Living RoomBsmt · 15'10 × 12'80
KitchenBsmt · 11'10 × 10'20
BedroomBsmt · 10'10 × 12'80
BedroomBsmt · 11'10 × 10'20
Walk-In ClosetBsmt · 6'70 × 4'30
LaundryBsmt · 8'80 × 5'30
UtilityBsmt · 5'20 × 5'30

Property Details

MLS NumberR3177909
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet2,751
Lot Size3,444 sqft
Year Built2011
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed BySutton Premier Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$105,000Median household income
60.5%Owner-occupied
11.5%Single-detached homes
3.9Avg household size
32.8Median age
31.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
49.8%Commute under 30 min
81.9%Drive to work
52.8%Foreign-born residents
5,215Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.7%15 to 64: 73.1%65 and over: 10.3%
  • Under 1516.7%
  • 15 to 6473.1%
  • 65 and over10.3%

Household size

  • 1 person9.6%
  • 215.9%
  • 317.8%
  • 424.4%
  • 5 or more32.2%

Language spoken at home

60.4% Punjabi mother tongue

  • English17.1%
  • English + other8.1%
  • Hindi4.7%
  • Urdu2%
  • Gujarati1.1%
  • Tagalog1%
  • All others5.6%

Mother tongue, share of 5,215 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than West Newton 10.3% vs 13.1%
  • notably fewer people living alone than West Newton 9.7% vs 14.6%
  • more 4-person households than West Newton 24.6% vs 19.2%
  • more Hindi speakers than West Newton 4.7% vs 3.8%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size3,414 sqft
Lot dimensions48 × 72 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~3,430 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,611
Mortgage payment$5,927
Property tax$559
Home insurance$125
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 21

Book a Showing