$1,499,000

5859 146 STREET

Surrey BC V3S 2Z8 - Sullivan Station
5 bd
3.5 ba
2,991 sqft
Built 2004

About This Property

Renovated in 2024 and set on a 6,027 sq ft corner lot right across from Goldstone Park, with its water playground, tennis courts and soccer fields. The main floor has 10 ft ceilings, wide plank floors and a family room with a fireplace. The new kitchen centres on a big island, with white gloss cabinets to the ceiling and marble look counters. The dining…

Features

Balcony
Private Yard
Garage Double
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements15 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 11'3 × 10'
KitchenMain · 15'9 × 9'3
Dining RoomMain · 13'5 × 11'4
Family RoomMain · 15'3 × 14'9
LaundryMain · 3' × 6'9
FoyerMain · 6'5 × 6'4
Primary BedroomAbove · 14'3 × 14'1
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 7' × 5'2
BedroomAbove · 10'5 × 11'7
BedroomAbove · 10'11 × 12'
Living RoomBsmt · 14'9 × 7'3
KitchenBsmt · 10'4 × 10'2
Dining RoomBsmt · 8'10 × 11'1
BedroomBsmt · 12'2 × 9'4
BedroomBsmt · 10'11 × 13'6

Property Details

MLS NumberR3175569
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet2,991
Lot Size6,027 sqft
Year Built2004
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Forced Air
Days on Market4
StatusActive
Listed ByeXp Realty of Canada Inc.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,300,000Median home value
$114,000Median household income
69%Owner-occupied
29.1%Single-detached homes
3.4Avg household size
35.6Median age
37.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
50.4%Commute under 30 min
84.8%Drive to work
47.2%Foreign-born residents
6,811Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.1%15 to 64: 72.2%65 and over: 11.7%
  • Under 1516.1%
  • 15 to 6472.2%
  • 65 and over11.7%

Household size

  • 1 person14.2%
  • 223.3%
  • 318.6%
  • 422%
  • 5 or more22%

Language spoken at home

36.2% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi36.2%
  • English + other7.1%
  • Hindi3.4%
  • Tagalog2.6%
  • Urdu1.3%
  • Mandarin1.2%
  • All others12%

Mother tongue, share of 6,525 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer children under 15 than Sullivan Station 16.1% vs 20.8%
  • more seniors 65+ than Sullivan Station 11.7% vs 9.3%
  • more Punjabi speakers than Sullivan Station 36.2% vs 27.5%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $114,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,300,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size5,989 sqft
Lot dimensions54 × 113 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~6,018 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $7,664
Mortgage payment$6,995
Property tax$519
Home insurance$150
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing