$1,799,000

14786 57A AVENUE

Surrey BC V3S 3B7 - Sullivan Station
6 bd
4.5 ba
4,175 sqft
Built 2010

About This Property

Exceptional quality and attention to detail define this 4,175 SF custom-built executive home. Located on a cul-de-sac, the impressive interior features soaring ceilings, expansive windows and a statement fireplace in the living room. The formal dining room with butler's pantry connects to a spacious kitchen with large island, gas range and eating area. From…

Features

Garage Double
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements21 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 10'0 × 6'11
DenMain · 10'0 × 8'6
LaundryMain · 9'11 × 8'9
Living RoomMain · 14'11 × 22'6
Dining RoomMain · 10'6 × 11'9
KitchenMain · 15'9 × 12'9
Eating AreaMain · 13'9 × 12'11
PantryMain · 3'10 × 3'8
Butlers PantryMain · 6'8 × 6'3
Primary BedroomAbove · 13'4 × 15'9
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 10'10 × 6'0
BedroomAbove · 12'11 × 11'6
BedroomAbove · 10'8 × 12'11
BedroomAbove · 9'11 × 9'8
Media RoomBelow · 14'0 × 17'11
Flex RoomBelow · 9'2 × 14'9
KitchenBelow · 15'1 × 11'10
Living RoomBelow · 13'1 × 12'6
BedroomBelow · 10'6 × 13'3
Walk-In ClosetBelow · 5'7 × 5'5
BedroomBelow · 10'1 × 12'2

Property Details

MLS NumberR3172680
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms4.5
Square Feet4,175
Lot Size6,426 sqft
Year Built2010
Parking Spaces2
HeatingRadiant
Days on Market7
StatusActive
Listed ByMacdonald Realty (Surrey/152)

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$890,000Median home value
$117,000Median household income
79.6%Owner-occupied
35.7%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
36.8Median age
39.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
55.9%Commute under 30 min
87.3%Drive to work
40%Foreign-born residents
5,619Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 21.4%15 to 64: 69.7%65 and over: 8.9%
  • Under 1521.4%
  • 15 to 6469.7%
  • 65 and over8.9%

Household size

  • 1 person17.6%
  • 223.8%
  • 319.5%
  • 424.9%
  • 5 or more14.3%

Language spoken at home

56% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi13.3%
  • English + other6.1%
  • Tagalog4.5%
  • Hindi3.3%
  • Mandarin2.4%
  • Spanish1.6%
  • All others12.8%

Mother tongue, share of 5,615 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer 5+ person households than Sullivan Station 14.3% vs 19.2%
  • more people living alone than Sullivan Station 17.5% vs 14%
  • notably fewer Punjabi speakers than Sullivan Station 13.3% vs 27.5%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $117,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size6,380 sqft
Lot dimensions43 × 121 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Gradegentle

Ground rises about 2.0 m from front to back (5.4% grade).

Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~6,411 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $8,698
Mortgage payment$8,453
Property tax$66
Home insurance$180
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing