SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$914,880

61 7518 138 STREET

Surrey BC V3W 1S1 - East Newton
4 bd
3.5 ba
2,017 sqft
Built 2006

About This Property

DUPLEX-STYLE CORNER UNIT TOWNHOUSE, DOUBLE SIDExSIDE GARAGE!~2,000 Sqft living space w/4 SPACIOUS BDRMS+3.5Bath. Main floor features LIVING RM w/ separate FAMILY ROOM, KITCHEN w S/S APP, GRANITE CNTRTPS, NEWER LAMINATE FLOORS&BACKSPLASH throughout,FRESH PAINT, CENTRAL VACUUM, PANTRY(rare find in Townhomes)& powder room. 3 BIG bdrms on top floor w/ 2 FULL…

Features

Storage
Garden
Playground
Balcony
Additional Parking
Garage Double
Guest
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements8 rooms▸
Primary BedroomAbove · 12'0 × 15'8
BedroomAbove · 10'2 × 12'0
BedroomAbove · 10'2 × 10'7
Living RoomMain · 11'8 × 16'0
KitchenMain · 9'4 × 10'0
Dining RoomMain · 9'4 × 11'0
Family RoomMain · 11'0 × 19'1
BedroomBsmt · 13'0 × 15'8

Property Details

MLS NumberR2952708
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet2,017
Year Built2006
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$474.77/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByeXp Realty of Canada Inc.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$448,000Median home value
$76,500Median household income
72%Owner-occupied
0.9%Single-detached homes
2.6Avg household size
38.8Median age
33.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
46.1%Commute under 30 min
73.6%Drive to work
51.4%Foreign-born residents
4,363Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 17.3%15 to 64: 67%65 and over: 15.7%
  • Under 1517.3%
  • 15 to 6467%
  • 65 and over15.7%

Household size

  • 1 person29.9%
  • 226.1%
  • 317.3%
  • 416.7%
  • 5 or more10%

Language spoken at home

40.8% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi20.1%
  • English + other8.4%
  • Tagalog6%
  • Hindi4.9%
  • Spanish2.4%
  • Urdu1.4%
  • All others16%

Mother tongue, share of 4,360 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than East Newton 10% vs 25.1%
  • notably more people living alone than East Newton 29.9% vs 17.5%
  • notably more Tagalog speakers than East Newton 6% vs 2.8%
  • notably fewer Punjabi speakers than East Newton 20.1% vs 41.3%
  • more Hindi speakers than East Newton 4.9% vs 3.7%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $448,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,104
Mortgage payment$4,269
Strata fee$475
Property tax$305
Home insurance$55
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing