SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,299,900

6096 180 STREET

Surrey BC V3S 5W5 - Cloverdale BC
3 bd
2 ba
2,989 sqft
Built 1986

About This Property

Perched high on its lot to capture stunning views, this custom European-built residence combines "built-like-a-rock" structural integrity 2 x 6 construction with a charming, modern redesign. This 2-story, 3-bedroom home features an inviting great-room layout, a versatile attic/flex room, and a gourmet kitchen boasting a massive island and stainless steel…

Features

Garage Double
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements12 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 16' × 23'4
KitchenMain · 11'10 × 13'
Dining RoomMain · 10'2 × 23'
Primary BedroomMain · 14' × 14'11
BedroomMain · 10'5 × 14'1
FoyerBsmt · 7'1 × 16'4
Family RoomBsmt · 13'8 × 16'11
OfficeBsmt · 13' × 13'10
LaundryBsmt · 8'8 × 10'4
Mud RoomBsmt · 6'7 × 7'
BedroomBsmt · 12'6 × 14'
Flex RoomAbove · 12'5 × 27'9

Property Details

MLS NumberR3094672
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet2,989
Lot Size7,130 sqft
Year Built1986
Parking Spaces2
HeatingNatural Gas
StatusClosed
Listed ByHomelife Benchmark Realty Corp.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$900,000Median home value
$88,000Median household income
65.3%Owner-occupied
34.7%Single-detached homes
2.6Avg household size
40.4Median age
24.1%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
59.1%Commute under 30 min
89.5%Drive to work
27.9%Foreign-born residents
6,908Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16%15 to 64: 66.1%65 and over: 17.9%
  • Under 1516%
  • 15 to 6466.1%
  • 65 and over17.9%

Household size

  • 1 person31.9%
  • 228.3%
  • 313.5%
  • 413.9%
  • 5 or more12.5%

Language spoken at home

67% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi15.5%
  • English + other4%
  • Tagalog1.6%
  • Spanish1.3%
  • Hindi1.2%
  • Mandarin0.7%
  • All others8.7%

Mother tongue, share of 6,810 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Cloverdale BC 18% vs 14.6%
  • notably more people living alone than Cloverdale BC 31.9% vs 17.9%
  • fewer 4-person households than Cloverdale BC 13.9% vs 20.7%
  • fewer 5+ person households than Cloverdale BC 12.5% vs 16.9%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size7,073 sqft
Lot dimensions60 × 118 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~7,107 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,679
Mortgage payment$6,119
Property tax$429
Home insurance$130
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 21

Book a Showing