SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$388,000

605 13399 104 AVENUE

Surrey BC V3T 0C9 - Whalley
1 bd
1 ba
512 sqft
Built 2009

About This Property

Welcome to this centrally located south-facing spacious 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom unit in the heart of Surrey! This well-maintained unit features a granite kitchen countertop, in-suite laundry, and a functional layout; this home offers both comfort and convenience. Includes 1 parking stall & storage locker. Enjoy amenities including a gym, theatre room, and…

Features

Elevator
Balcony
Garage Under Building
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements5 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 4'8 × 6'
KitchenMain · 8'8 × 10'
BedroomMain · 9'2 × 10'7
Dining RoomMain · 9'10 × 5'3
Living RoomMain · 9'10 × 10'

Property Details

MLS NumberR2973028
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Square Feet512
Year Built2009
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$285/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByThe Agency Vancouver

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$388,000Median home value
$62,400Median household income
34.4%Owner-occupied
2.6%Single-detached homes
2Avg household size
34.4Median age
38.8%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
38.6%Commute under 30 min
54.3%Drive to work
47.4%Foreign-born residents
4,363Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 11.8%15 to 64: 78.6%65 and over: 9.6%
  • Under 1511.8%
  • 15 to 6478.6%
  • 65 and over9.6%

Household size

  • 1 person42.4%
  • 232%
  • 313.7%
  • 47.3%
  • 5 or more4.5%

Language spoken at home

37.1% English mother tongue

  • Tagalog7.7%
  • English + other7.5%
  • Punjabi6.6%
  • Mandarin5.5%
  • Korean3%
  • Cantonese2.7%
  • All others29.9%

Mother tongue, share of 4,290 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Whalley 9.6% vs 12.4%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Whalley 4.5% vs 9.3%
  • fewer 4-person households than Whalley 7.3% vs 10.5%
  • more people living alone than Whalley 42.3% vs 35%
  • fewer Punjabi speakers than Whalley 6.6% vs 9%
  • more Korean speakers than Whalley 3% vs 2.5%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $62,400 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $388,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $2,298
Mortgage payment$1,823
Strata fee$285
Property tax$145
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing