$605,000

1002 10448 UNIVERSITY DRIVE

Surrey BC V3T 0S7 - Whalley
Part of University District II →
2 bd
2 ba
814 sqft
Built 2023

About This Property

Elevate your daily lifestyle in this modern 10th-floor home at University District. Spanning an efficient 814 sq ft, this bright layout features 2 spacious bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, dedicated parking, and scenic elevated views. Step outside to enjoy resident amenities or venture out into Surrey’s vibrant central core, where convenience meets energy. Walk…

Features

Elevator
Guest Suite
Balcony
Underground
Guest
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements4 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 6' × 11'11
KitchenMain · 6' × 9'6
BedroomMain · 8'11 × 10'6
BedroomMain · 5'5 × 7'11

Property Details

MLS NumberR3177502
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet814
Year Built2023
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air, Heat Pump
Strata Fee$550.47/mo
Days on Market2
StatusActive
Listed ByeXp Realty of Canada Inc.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$388,000Median home value
$62,400Median household income
34.4%Owner-occupied
2.6%Single-detached homes
2Avg household size
34.4Median age
38.8%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
38.6%Commute under 30 min
54.3%Drive to work
47.4%Foreign-born residents
4,363Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 11.8%15 to 64: 78.6%65 and over: 9.6%
  • Under 1511.8%
  • 15 to 6478.6%
  • 65 and over9.6%

Household size

  • 1 person42.4%
  • 232%
  • 313.7%
  • 47.3%
  • 5 or more4.5%

Language spoken at home

37.1% English mother tongue

  • Tagalog7.7%
  • English + other7.5%
  • Punjabi6.6%
  • Mandarin5.5%
  • Korean3%
  • Cantonese2.7%
  • All others29.9%

Mother tongue, share of 4,290 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Whalley 9.6% vs 12.4%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Whalley 4.5% vs 9.3%
  • fewer 4-person households than Whalley 7.3% vs 10.5%
  • more people living alone than Whalley 42.3% vs 35%
  • fewer Punjabi speakers than Whalley 6.6% vs 9%
  • more Korean speakers than Whalley 3% vs 2.5%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $62,400 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $388,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,666
Mortgage payment$2,848
Strata fee$550
Property tax$223
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 21

Book a Showing