SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$768,888

29 12730 66 AVENUE

Surrey BC V3W 1P3 - West Newton
3 bd
2.5 ba
1,530 sqft
Built 2005

About This Property

CORNER UNIT...Welcome to this stunning Townhome in the heart of West Newton! This beautiful home features 3 spacious bedrooms and 3 modern bathrooms. The main floor boasts an open-concept layout with a generous living room that flows seamlessly into the dining area and kitchen, with balcony access perfect for entertaining. Upgrades include stainless steel…

Features

Balcony
Tandem
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12' × 16'5
KitchenMain · 8'1 × 11'1
Family RoomMain · 11'4 × 18'2
Dining RoomMain · 8'7 × 12'11
Primary BedroomAbove · 11'3 × 12'11
BedroomAbove · 11'1 × 8'
BedroomAbove · 14'3 × 9'3

Property Details

MLS NumberR2944417
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,530
Year Built2005
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$334.07/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRoyal LePage Global Force Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$105,000Median household income
60.5%Owner-occupied
11.5%Single-detached homes
3.9Avg household size
32.8Median age
31.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
49.8%Commute under 30 min
81.9%Drive to work
52.8%Foreign-born residents
5,215Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.7%15 to 64: 73.1%65 and over: 10.3%
  • Under 1516.7%
  • 15 to 6473.1%
  • 65 and over10.3%

Household size

  • 1 person9.6%
  • 215.9%
  • 317.8%
  • 424.4%
  • 5 or more32.2%

Language spoken at home

60.4% Punjabi mother tongue

  • English17.1%
  • English + other8.1%
  • Hindi4.7%
  • Urdu2%
  • Gujarati1.1%
  • Tagalog1%
  • All others5.6%

Mother tongue, share of 5,215 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than West Newton 10.3% vs 13.1%
  • notably fewer people living alone than West Newton 9.7% vs 14.6%
  • more 4-person households than West Newton 24.6% vs 19.2%
  • more Hindi speakers than West Newton 4.7% vs 3.8%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,238
Mortgage payment$3,613
Strata fee$334
Property tax$241
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing