$630,000

220 9688 148 STREET

Surrey BC V3R 0W2 - Guildford
Part of 9688 148 Street →
3 bd
2 ba
1,567 sqft
Built 1994

About This Property

Spacious 1,567 sq. ft. condo offering 3 bedrooms and resort-inspired living! Enjoy a huge recreation/dining room, two private decks overlooking the garden area, and beautiful natural sunlight throughout. The massive primary bedroom features a private ensuite and large walk-in closet. Live like you're on vacation with fantastic amenities, including an…

Features

Elevator
Guest Suite
Storage
Garden
Balcony
Underground
Guest
Room measurements8 rooms▸
Dining RoomMain · 17'5 × 9'8
Living RoomMain · 23'10 × 13'7
KitchenMain · 9'1 × 12'1
BedroomMain · 13'3 × 9'4
BedroomMain · 14'8 × 10'1
Primary BedroomMain · 25'0 × 12'1
LaundryMain · 7'11 × 8'2
FoyerMain · 6'9 × 5'9

Property Details

MLS NumberR3174540
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,567
Year Built1994
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$713.26/mo
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByeXp Realty of Canada Inc.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$500,000Median home value
$84,000Median household income
84.8%Owner-occupied
26.4%Single-detached homes
2.6Avg household size
46.4Median age
34%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
46.7%Commute under 30 min
78.7%Drive to work
55.6%Foreign-born residents
3,836Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 12.9%15 to 64: 65.1%65 and over: 21.9%
  • Under 1512.9%
  • 15 to 6465.1%
  • 65 and over21.9%

Household size

  • 1 person25.9%
  • 231.4%
  • 316.4%
  • 414.3%
  • 5 or more11.9%

Language spoken at home

42.1% English mother tongue

  • Tagalog14.5%
  • English + other6.9%
  • Mandarin6.4%
  • Punjabi4.4%
  • Korean3.8%
  • Cantonese2%
  • All others19.9%

Mother tongue, share of 3,835 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Guildford 21.9% vs 15.3%
  • more Tagalog speakers than Guildford 14.5% vs 10.8%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,937
Mortgage payment$2,943
Strata fee$713
Property tax$232
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 9

Book a Showing