SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$579,900

171 13888 70 AVENUE

Surrey BC V3W 0R8 - East Newton
2 bd
2 ba
1,605 sqft
Built 1994

About This Property

55+ complex, 1600+sqft, 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom ground level home in sought after Chelsea Gardens. Super clean, move in ready, 1 owner home with fantastic functional floor plan. 1 level living with large kitchen with eating area and family room with gas fireplace at the front. Back of the home features a large formal living room and dining room with a slider…

Features

Guest Suite
Garage Single
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 17'6 × 19'8
Dining RoomMain · 6'8 × 10'3
KitchenMain · 11'0 × 10'3
Family RoomMain · 12'10 × 10'8
Primary BedroomMain · 15'7 × 12'3
BedroomMain · 16'6 × 9'0
FoyerMain · 11'9 × 4'11

Property Details

MLS NumberR3052207
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,605
Year Built1994
Parking Spaces1
HeatingHot Water, Natural Gas, Radiant
Strata Fee$587.77/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRoyal LePage West Real Estate Services

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$600,000Median home value
$76,000Median household income
62.7%Owner-occupied
12.3%Single-detached homes
2.9Avg household size
40.4Median age
24.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
44.4%Commute under 30 min
80.2%Drive to work
41.4%Foreign-born residents
5,616Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.1%15 to 64: 61.1%65 and over: 22.8%
  • Under 1516.1%
  • 15 to 6461.1%
  • 65 and over22.8%

Household size

  • 1 person26.4%
  • 228.5%
  • 313.1%
  • 414.4%
  • 5 or more17.6%

Language spoken at home

38.9% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi34.2%
  • English + other6.9%
  • Hindi3.5%
  • Spanish1.7%
  • Urdu1.7%
  • Tagalog1.5%
  • All others11.6%

Mother tongue, share of 5,505 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more seniors 65+ than East Newton 22.8% vs 14.5%
  • notably more people living alone than East Newton 26.4% vs 17.5%
  • fewer 5+ person households than East Newton 17.6% vs 25.1%
  • fewer 4-person households than East Newton 14.4% vs 18.7%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $600,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,555
Mortgage payment$2,706
Strata fee$588
Property tax$216
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing