$989,000

15643 98 AVENUE

Surrey BC V4N 2W9 - Guildford
4 bd
2 ba
2,154 sqft
Built 1985

About This Property

Excellent opportunity for first-time home buyers or investors! Welcome to this well maintained 2154sqft basement entry home on a 7207sq.ft. lot that is located in a great family neighborhood in North Surrey. The main floor has a living room, dining room, kitchen, primary bedroom with 3pce ensuite, 2 more bedrooms and 4pce bathroom. The unfinished basement…

Features

Garage Double
Front Access
Asphalt
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements10 rooms▸
Living RoomAbove · 18'8 × 12'5
Dining RoomAbove · 12'4 × 10'5
KitchenAbove · 15'3 × 12'4
Primary BedroomAbove · 15'2 × 11'11
BedroomAbove · 10'5 × 10'10
BedroomAbove · 10'5 × 9'5
FoyerBsmt · 15'7 × 8'2
UtilityBsmt · 12'2 × 8'5
Recreation RoomBsmt · 29'7 × 12'5
BedroomBsmt · 13'5 × 18'1

Property Details

MLS NumberR3178891
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2
Square Feet2,154
Lot Size7,207 sqft
Year Built1985
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air
Days on Market2
StatusActive
Listed ByHomelife Advantage Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$103,000Median household income
75.6%Owner-occupied
49%Single-detached homes
3.2Avg household size
42Median age
33.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
51.2%Commute under 30 min
83.1%Drive to work
53.5%Foreign-born residents
4,616Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14%15 to 64: 69.3%65 and over: 16.7%
  • Under 1514%
  • 15 to 6469.3%
  • 65 and over16.7%

Household size

  • 1 person14.4%
  • 228.4%
  • 319.2%
  • 419.5%
  • 5 or more18.5%

Language spoken at home

37.9% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi12.7%
  • Mandarin8.3%
  • English + other6.2%
  • Tagalog6.1%
  • Vietnamese4.6%
  • Cantonese3.9%
  • All others20.3%

Mother tongue, share of 4,595 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer people living alone than Guildford 14.4% vs 24.1%
  • notably more 5+ person households than Guildford 18.6% vs 11.9%
  • more 4-person households than Guildford 19.6% vs 15.3%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Guildford 12.7% vs 4.2%
  • notably more Vietnamese speakers than Guildford 4.6% vs 2.3%
  • notably fewer Tagalog speakers than Guildford 6.1% vs 10.8%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size7,150 sqft
Lot dimensions55 × 131 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~7,184 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,175
Mortgage payment$4,638
Property tax$438
Home insurance$100
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 26

Book a Showing