SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,249,000

14964 84 AVENUE

Surrey BC V3S 2M6 - Bear Creek Green Timbers
2 bd
1.5 ba
987 sqft
Built 1965

About This Property

INCREDIBLE VALUE! Attention Car Enthusiast , Builder, Handyman! Rare find OVERSIZED 30x32 garage/workshop with permit. 13ft garage ceiling & 6inch concrete slab suitable for a hoist for all your mechanic work. Upgraded electrical with 200amp in garage. Laneway access with upgraded driveway for multiple cars and trucks. This North-facing 2bed 1.5bath rancher…

Features

Balcony
Additional Parking
Garage Double
RV Access/Parking
Rear Access
Concrete
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements5 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12'2 × 15'3
Dining RoomMain · 9'3 × 9'0
KitchenMain · 10'2 × 12'0
BedroomMain · 9'2 × 11'2
BedroomMain · 12'8 × 11'1

Property Details

MLS NumberR2991021
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1.5
Square Feet987
Lot Size7,103 sqft
Year Built1965
Parking Spaces2
HeatingWood
StatusClosed
Listed ByRoyal Pacific Riverside Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,350,000Median home value
$108,000Median household income
57.8%Owner-occupied
16.6%Single-detached homes
3.6Avg household size
37.6Median age
29.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54.7%Commute under 30 min
89.2%Drive to work
52.4%Foreign-born residents
5,146Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14%15 to 64: 70.5%65 and over: 15.5%
  • Under 1514%
  • 15 to 6470.5%
  • 65 and over15.5%

Household size

  • 1 person16.6%
  • 221.4%
  • 315.5%
  • 416.9%
  • 5 or more29.7%

Language spoken at home

40.7% Punjabi mother tongue

  • English29.6%
  • English + other7.5%
  • Hindi4.1%
  • Vietnamese3.9%
  • Tagalog2.6%
  • Urdu1.6%
  • All others10%

Mother tongue, share of 5,145 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more Vietnamese speakers than Bear Creek Green Timbers 3.9% vs 2.4%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $108,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,350,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Sales History

DateSale Price
Apr 30, 2025$1,180,000

Source: BC Assessment (public records).

Land & Development

Lot size7,047 sqft
Lot dimensions69 × 107 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~7,081 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,323
Mortgage payment$5,828
Property tax$369
Home insurance$125
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing