$1,049,999

14778 HALSTEAD PLACE

Surrey BC V3R 6S5 - Guildford
3 bd
0.5 ba
1,202 sqft
Built 1975

About This Property

Attention builders, developers and handymen! This is a great opportunity to secure an 8,462 sq/ft lot in the heart of Guildford, with the potential to build your dream home, renovate and hold, or pursue a multiplex project. The lot is zoned R3 (Urban Residential), with potential for up to 4 units under Surrey’s small-scale multi-unit housing rules (buyer to…

Features

Balcony
Additional Parking
Tandem
Open
Room measurements7 rooms▸
FoyerBelow · 4'0 × 6'5
Living RoomMain · 15'0 × 15'1
Dining RoomMain · 9'10 × 10'10
KitchenMain · 9'10 × 9'5
BedroomMain · 8'4 × 10'7
BedroomMain · 14'0 × 10'0
BedroomMain · 11'4 × 10'0

Property Details

MLS NumberR3175594
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms0.5
Square Feet1,202
Lot Size8,462 sqft
Year Built1975
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air
Days on Market0
StatusActive
Listed ByMacdonald Realty (Surrey/152)

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$850,000Median home value
$95,000Median household income
72%Owner-occupied
31.4%Single-detached homes
3.2Avg household size
38Median age
28%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
43.9%Commute under 30 min
72.6%Drive to work
53.2%Foreign-born residents
3,307Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15.6%15 to 64: 71%65 and over: 13.4%
  • Under 1515.6%
  • 15 to 6471%
  • 65 and over13.4%

Household size

  • 1 person16.6%
  • 225.4%
  • 318.5%
  • 417.1%
  • 5 or more22.4%

Language spoken at home

36.8% English mother tongue

  • Tagalog13.2%
  • Punjabi9.4%
  • English + other7%
  • Mandarin5%
  • Vietnamese4.2%
  • Arabic2.6%
  • All others21.8%

Mother tongue, share of 3,300 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more 5+ person households than Whalley 22.7% vs 9.3%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Whalley 16.7% vs 35%
  • notably more 4-person households than Whalley 17.2% vs 10.5%
  • notably more Vietnamese speakers than Whalley 4.2% vs 2.1%
  • notably more Tagalog speakers than Whalley 13.2% vs 7.2%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size8,408 sqft
Lot dimensions60 × 141 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~8,448 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,485
Mortgage payment$4,909
Property tax$471
Home insurance$105
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 13

Book a Showing