SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$579,900

117 13888 70 AVENUE

Surrey BC V3W 0R8 - East Newton
2 bd
2 ba
1,900 sqft
Built 1995

About This Property

PRICED TO SELL!! BEAUTIFUL CHELSEA GARDENS! Spacious & Bright Upper Unit. Super Clean & Move-in Ready! No one above you. Lots of room for full size furniture. Large covered deck & balcony, entertainment size living & dining rooms, 2 big bedrooms including giant primary bedroom with full ensuite including a walk in shower. Tons of storage! NEW LAMINATE IN…

Features

Guest Suite
Storage
Balcony
Garage Single
Open
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Adult Oriented
Gated
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements8 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 21'5 × 11'3
Dining RoomMain · 16'9 × 9'
KitchenMain · 10'2 × 10'10
Family RoomMain · 12'4 × 16'
Primary BedroomMain · 12'6 × 17'8
BedroomMain · 12'8 × 11'
FoyerBelow · 4' × 3'8
StorageMain · 8'6 × 3'5

Property Details

MLS NumberR3001608
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,900
Year Built1995
Parking Spaces1
HeatingHot Water, Natural Gas, Radiant
Strata Fee$652.74/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByHomelife Benchmark Titus Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$600,000Median home value
$76,000Median household income
62.7%Owner-occupied
12.3%Single-detached homes
2.9Avg household size
40.4Median age
24.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
44.4%Commute under 30 min
80.2%Drive to work
41.4%Foreign-born residents
5,616Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.1%15 to 64: 61.1%65 and over: 22.8%
  • Under 1516.1%
  • 15 to 6461.1%
  • 65 and over22.8%

Household size

  • 1 person26.4%
  • 228.5%
  • 313.1%
  • 414.4%
  • 5 or more17.6%

Language spoken at home

38.9% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi34.2%
  • English + other6.9%
  • Hindi3.5%
  • Spanish1.7%
  • Urdu1.7%
  • Tagalog1.5%
  • All others11.6%

Mother tongue, share of 5,505 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more seniors 65+ than East Newton 22.8% vs 14.5%
  • notably more people living alone than East Newton 26.4% vs 17.5%
  • fewer 5+ person households than East Newton 17.6% vs 25.1%
  • fewer 4-person households than East Newton 14.4% vs 18.7%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $600,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,629
Mortgage payment$2,725
Strata fee$653
Property tax$206
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing