SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$499,500

1108 10448 UNIVERSITY DRIVE

Surrey BC V3T 0S7 - Whalley
1 bd
1 ba
681 sqft
Built 2023

About This Property

CORNER SW-FACING | 1 BED + FLEX | RESORT-STYLE AMENITIES | POOL VIEWS! Discover modern urban living in this sunlit SW-facing 1 bed + flex residence at University District by Bosa, large 681 sq ft of space with views over the rooftop pool. Thoughtfully designed layout featuring spacious living space and open kitchen with the innovative ExtendTABLE™ (pull-out…

Features

Elevator
Garden
Playground
Balcony
Underground
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements5 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 11'1 × 9'2
KitchenMain · 7'7 × 11'5
BedroomMain · 12'1 × 10'11
Flex RoomMain · 5'4 × 5'1
FoyerMain · 4'1 × 9'11

Property Details

MLS NumberR3050605
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Square Feet681
Year Built2023
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air
Strata Fee$404.38/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX Crest Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$388,000Median home value
$62,400Median household income
34.4%Owner-occupied
2.6%Single-detached homes
2Avg household size
34.4Median age
38.8%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
38.6%Commute under 30 min
54.3%Drive to work
47.4%Foreign-born residents
4,363Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 11.8%15 to 64: 78.6%65 and over: 9.6%
  • Under 1511.8%
  • 15 to 6478.6%
  • 65 and over9.6%

Household size

  • 1 person42.4%
  • 232%
  • 313.7%
  • 47.3%
  • 5 or more4.5%

Language spoken at home

37.1% English mother tongue

  • Tagalog7.7%
  • English + other7.5%
  • Punjabi6.6%
  • Mandarin5.5%
  • Korean3%
  • Cantonese2.7%
  • All others29.9%

Mother tongue, share of 4,290 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Whalley 9.6% vs 12.4%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Whalley 4.5% vs 9.3%
  • fewer 4-person households than Whalley 7.3% vs 10.5%
  • more people living alone than Whalley 42.3% vs 35%
  • fewer Punjabi speakers than Whalley 6.6% vs 9%
  • more Korean speakers than Whalley 3% vs 2.5%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $62,400 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $388,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $2,975
Mortgage payment$2,333
Strata fee$404
Property tax$193
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 9

Book a Showing