SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$559,900

101 6841 138 STREET

Surrey BC V3W 0A7 - East Newton
2 bd
2 ba
1,345 sqft
Built 1989

About This Property

Welcome to Hyland Creek, a gated complex in East Newton area. This ground floor end unit allows you the opportunity to personalize and transform this space into your dream home. Just a bit of updating needed. There is a good sized kitchen and a nice-sized eating area. Stay warm during winter nights with the cozy gas fireplace in the living room. With plenty…

Features

Garage Single
Front Access
Gated
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 11' × 17'10
Dining RoomMain · 10'2 × 15'5
KitchenMain · 9'3 × 11'1
Eating AreaMain · 9'6 × 9'1
Primary BedroomMain · 12'5 × 15'
BedroomMain · 11'1 × 11'7
LaundryMain · 6' × 8'2

Property Details

MLS NumberR3058901
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,345
Year Built1989
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$396.97/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX Nyda Realty Inc.

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$600,000Median home value
$76,000Median household income
62.7%Owner-occupied
12.3%Single-detached homes
2.9Avg household size
40.4Median age
24.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
44.4%Commute under 30 min
80.2%Drive to work
41.4%Foreign-born residents
5,616Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.1%15 to 64: 61.1%65 and over: 22.8%
  • Under 1516.1%
  • 15 to 6461.1%
  • 65 and over22.8%

Household size

  • 1 person26.4%
  • 228.5%
  • 313.1%
  • 414.4%
  • 5 or more17.6%

Language spoken at home

38.9% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi34.2%
  • English + other6.9%
  • Hindi3.5%
  • Spanish1.7%
  • Urdu1.7%
  • Tagalog1.5%
  • All others11.6%

Mother tongue, share of 5,505 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more seniors 65+ than East Newton 22.8% vs 14.5%
  • notably more people living alone than East Newton 26.4% vs 17.5%
  • fewer 5+ person households than East Newton 17.6% vs 25.1%
  • fewer 4-person households than East Newton 14.4% vs 18.7%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $600,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,311
Mortgage payment$2,631
Strata fee$397
Property tax$238
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing