$750,000

42 7848 170 STREET

Surrey BC V4N 6M4 - Fleetwood Tynehead
Part of Vantage →
3 bd
2.5 ba
1,550 sqft
Built 2012

About This Property

Welcome to Vantage! This private 3 Bedroom, 3 Bath, 1550sqft townhome sits right next to Surrey Golf Course, and offers Large bedrooms for comfortable living space. Bright Kitchen, with wooden floors and granite countertops, accented by an upgraded built in pantry. Truly feels like a large home with a great sized backyard and additional open upper patio.…

Features

Garden
Carport Single
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Room measurements7 rooms▸
BedroomBelow · 15'0 × 11'8
KitchenMain · 10'0 × 11'8
Living RoomMain · 10'4 × 11'0
Dining RoomMain · 9'6 × 11'2
NookMain · 5'10 × 15'4
Primary BedroomAbove · 13'0 × 13'0
BedroomAbove · 11'4 × 13'0

Property Details

MLS NumberR3174529
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,550
Year Built2012
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$313.23/mo
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByTeam 3000 Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,150,000Median home value
$118,000Median household income
83.2%Owner-occupied
38.8%Single-detached homes
3.1Avg household size
43.6Median age
33.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
59%Commute under 30 min
91.3%Drive to work
38.8%Foreign-born residents
7,665Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.6%15 to 64: 64.2%65 and over: 21.2%
  • Under 1514.6%
  • 15 to 6464.2%
  • 65 and over21.2%

Household size

  • 1 person14.8%
  • 232%
  • 315.7%
  • 419%
  • 5 or more18.6%

Language spoken at home

51.5% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi15.9%
  • English + other5.3%
  • Mandarin4.3%
  • Korean3%
  • Tagalog2.8%
  • Cantonese1.7%
  • All others15.5%

Mother tongue, share of 7,595 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Fleetwood Tynehead 21.2% vs 17.4%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 4.3% vs 7%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $118,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,175
Mortgage payment$3,524
Strata fee$313
Property tax$288
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing