$1,299,999

16490 84A AVENUE

Surrey BC V4N 3G8 - Fleetwood Tynehead
3 bd
2 ba
1,756 sqft
Built 1991

About This Property

Priced over $114,000 below BC Assessment! Single-level living in Fleetwood’s sought-after Tynehead Terrace! This 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom rancher offers approximately 1,756 sq. ft. on a 7,477 sq. ft. corner lot. Features include separate living and family rooms, two gas fireplaces, hardwood flooring, air conditioning and a spacious primary bedroom with a…

Features

Private Yard
Garage Double
Front Access
Side Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements10 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13'6 × 11'6
Dining RoomMain · 9'3 × 10'2
KitchenMain · 9'8 × 13'6
Eating AreaMain · 6'2 × 7'2
Family RoomMain · 12'6 × 16'2
Primary BedroomMain · 13'6 × 22'3
Walk-In ClosetMain · 4'6 × 8'
BedroomMain · 12'6 × 12'8
BedroomMain · 9'6 × 11'2
LaundryMain · 7'10 × 10'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3174034
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,756
Lot Size7,477 sqft
Year Built1991
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market4
StatusActive
Listed BySRS Panorama Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,400,000Median home value
$131,000Median household income
77.2%Owner-occupied
64.2%Single-detached homes
3.4Avg household size
43.2Median age
32.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54.1%Commute under 30 min
87.4%Drive to work
43.7%Foreign-born residents
2,110Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15.9%15 to 64: 67.9%65 and over: 16.2%
  • Under 1515.9%
  • 15 to 6467.9%
  • 65 and over16.2%

Household size

  • 1 person10.5%
  • 227.4%
  • 316.9%
  • 421%
  • 5 or more24.2%

Language spoken at home

45.8% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi15.2%
  • Mandarin7.4%
  • Cantonese3.6%
  • English + other3.6%
  • Tagalog3.3%
  • Korean3.3%
  • All others17.8%

Mother tongue, share of 2,105 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer people living alone than Fleetwood Tynehead 10.6% vs 15.2%
  • more 5+ person households than Fleetwood Tynehead 24.4% vs 19.2%
  • notably more Cantonese speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 3.6% vs 2.4%
  • fewer Tagalog speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 3.3% vs 4.7%
  • more Vietnamese speakers than Fleetwood Tynehead 3.3% vs 2.7%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $131,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,400,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size7,508 sqft
Lot dimensions79 × 122 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~7,544 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Transit-oriented potential (Bill 47 / TOA)
Transit areaTier 3within 800 m of a station
Max density3 FAR
Max height8 storeys
Est. buildable~22,632 sqft
Nearest stationBakerview-166 Street Station (future, ~2029)626 m away

Within a provincially designated Transit-Oriented Area, this lot may support up to 3 FAR / 8 storeys regardless of base zoning. Provincial minimums and approximate — municipal rezoning, servicing and parking standards still apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,687
Mortgage payment$6,078
Property tax$479
Home insurance$130
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 14

Book a Showing