SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$828,000

TH1 10581 140 STREET

Surrey BC V3T 0M7 - Whalley
4 bd
3 ba
1,904 sqft
Built 2019

About This Property

Introducing the finest unit in the desirable HQ Thrive complex, a beautiful townhome in central North Surrey. This quite corner unit features 9-foot ceilings and an open-concept kitchen equipped with elegant quartz countertops and full-sized stainless steel appliances. Enjoy a spacious layout with three bedrooms and two bathrooms upstairs, plus an…

Features

Elevator
Garden
Underground
Guest
Side Access
Concrete
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements8 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 24'5 × 11'4
Dining RoomMain · 10'6 × 15'0
BedroomMain · 10'3 × 9'4
KitchenMain · 13'11 × 9'11
Primary BedroomAbove · 15'1 × 14'9
Primary BedroomAbove · 12'5 × 11'8
BedroomAbove · 13'4 × 11'2
DenAbove · 7'7 × 3'9

Property Details

MLS NumberR2953360
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3
Square Feet1,904
Year Built2019
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$896.39/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX Crest Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$500,000Median home value
$80,000Median household income
55.4%Owner-occupied
9.7%Single-detached homes
2.7Avg household size
35.6Median age
30.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
45.5%Commute under 30 min
72.7%Drive to work
52.8%Foreign-born residents
8,068Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15.6%15 to 64: 72.9%65 and over: 11.5%
  • Under 1515.6%
  • 15 to 6472.9%
  • 65 and over11.5%

Household size

  • 1 person26.7%
  • 230.9%
  • 316.3%
  • 413.8%
  • 5 or more12.4%

Language spoken at home

40.5% English mother tongue

  • Tagalog9.4%
  • English + other7.8%
  • Punjabi6.1%
  • Arabic4%
  • Mandarin3.5%
  • Vietnamese3.4%
  • All others25.3%

Mother tongue, share of 7,910 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 5+ person households than Whalley 12.4% vs 9.3%
  • fewer people living alone than Whalley 26.6% vs 35%
  • more 4-person households than Whalley 13.7% vs 10.5%
  • notably more Arabic speakers than Whalley 4% vs 2.1%
  • notably more Vietnamese speakers than Whalley 3.4% vs 2.1%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than Whalley 3.5% vs 5.6%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,082
Mortgage payment$3,864
Strata fee$896
Property tax$272
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing