$348,800

514 13768 108 AVENUE

Surrey BC V3T 0L9 - Whalley
Part of Venue →
1 bd
1 ba
511 sqft
Built 2018

About This Property

Well-maintained top-floor, south-facing one-bedroom plus den unit, ideally situated on the quiet side of the building. This thoughtfully designed home features a unique and functional floor plan with an open-concept kitchen and versatile den area, perfect for a home office or additional living space. Enjoy the added convenience of building amenities,…

Features

Elevator
Playground
Garage Under Building
Room measurements5 rooms▸
KitchenMain · 12'11 × 11'7
Living RoomMain · 8'6 × 11'
Primary BedroomMain · 10'5 × 9'9
DenMain · 9'6 × 4'10
FoyerMain · 3'7 × 4'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3175109
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Square Feet511
Year Built2018
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$330/mo
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByJohnston Meier Insurance Agencies & Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$500,000Median home value
$80,000Median household income
55.4%Owner-occupied
9.7%Single-detached homes
2.7Avg household size
35.6Median age
30.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
45.5%Commute under 30 min
72.7%Drive to work
52.8%Foreign-born residents
8,068Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15.6%15 to 64: 72.9%65 and over: 11.5%
  • Under 1515.6%
  • 15 to 6472.9%
  • 65 and over11.5%

Household size

  • 1 person26.7%
  • 230.9%
  • 316.3%
  • 413.8%
  • 5 or more12.4%

Language spoken at home

40.5% English mother tongue

  • Tagalog9.4%
  • English + other7.8%
  • Punjabi6.1%
  • Arabic4%
  • Mandarin3.5%
  • Vietnamese3.4%
  • All others25.3%

Mother tongue, share of 7,910 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 5+ person households than Whalley 12.4% vs 9.3%
  • fewer people living alone than Whalley 26.6% vs 35%
  • more 4-person households than Whalley 13.7% vs 10.5%
  • notably more Arabic speakers than Whalley 4% vs 2.1%
  • notably more Vietnamese speakers than Whalley 3.4% vs 2.1%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than Whalley 3.5% vs 5.6%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $2,172
Mortgage payment$1,639
Strata fee$330
Property tax$158
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing